Francis Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | | width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxford, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxford, England | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1871StokeRowJohn"></div> | |||
== 1871 Stoke Row, Oxfordshire == | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1873 - Stoke Road, Oxfordshire, England </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 30 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Blacksmith employing 2 hands | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxford, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Hannah Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 32 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Newbury, Hertfordshire, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Katherine A. Willis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife's Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nettlebed, Oxford, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 5 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Stoke Row, Oxford, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 9 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxford, England | |||
|} | |||
This house is likely to be today the one known as Cherry Tree Cottage in Newlands Lane, which was originally the local Forge. | |||
<div id="1871StokeRowFred"></div> | |||
== 1871 Stoke Row, Oxfordshire == | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1873 - Village School House, Stoke Road, Oxfordshire, England </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Frederick Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Blacksmith | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxford, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Kate Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | School Mistress Parish School | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Newbury, Hertfordshire, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Frederick Francis | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 months | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Stoke Row, Oxford, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ann Stannard | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Mother in Law | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | W | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 63 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Assistant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Tostock, Suffolk, England | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:17, 9 August 2014
Here are all the census entries we have found relating to the Francis family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from dittos ("Do Do") being expanded to the name above (although sometimes they erroneously ditto!)
1911 Watlington Street - Edwin Francis
In 1911 Edwin Francis is living at 65 Watlington Street, Reading (the shop).
1911 - 65 Watlington Street, Reading | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Edwin Francis | Head | M | 32 | Butcher (Own Account) | Stoke Row, Oxfordshire, England |
Emily Francis | Wife | M | 33 | - | Ashford, Kent, England |
Edwin Francis | Son | - | 2 months | - | Reading, Berkshire, England |
The census says that Emily has been married 4 years and has one child.
1911, 63 Watlington Street - John Francis
In 1911 John Francis is living next door to Edwin at 63 Watlington Street, Reading (the shop).
1911 - 63 Watlington Street, Reading | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Francis | Son | S | 45 | Butcher (Employer) | Stoke Row, Oxfordshire, England |
John Francis | Head | W | 71 | Assisting in business (butcher) | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England |
Sarah Francis | Daughter | S | 43 | Housekeeper | Stoke Row, Oxfordshire, England |
1901 Ipsden - John Francis
Ipsden is about 7 miles north-west of Reading. Nuffield is about 2 miles north-east of Ipsden. Stoke Row is about 2 miles east-south-east of Ipsden.
1901 - The Grove, Ipsden, Stoke Row, Oxford, England (PRO Ref RG) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Francis | Head | M | 61 | Blacksmith (employer, at home) | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Hannah Francis | Wife | M | 62 | - | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Edwin Francis | Son | Single | 22 | Butcher (own account) | Stoke Row, Oxfordshire, England |
Where is the rest of John's children? Well they've all become butchers in Reading, and look, they're living next to Edwin's future wife... Bizarrely the siblings don't appear to have a head of household listed, presumably their father owned the house, but lived in Ipsden.
1901 Reading - William, Sarah, John Francis jnr.
1901 - 65 Watlington Street, Reading, England (PRO Ref RG13 Pc-1150 Fo-6 Pg-4) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Francis | Son | S | 35 | Butcher | Oxfordshire, England |
Sarah Francis | Daughter | S | 33 | Butcher | Oxfordshire, England |
John Francis | Son | S | 29 | Butcher | Oxfordshire, England |
1901 - 63 Watlington? Street, Reading, England (PRO Ref RG13 Pc-1150 Fo-6 Pg-4) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Butcher | Head | M | 55 | Greengrocer | Ashford, Kent, England |
Elizabeth M. Butcher | Wife | M | 56 | - | Brixton, Surrey, England |
Emily M. Butcher | Daughter | S | 23 | Dressmaker | Ashford, Kent, England |
Priscilla J? Butcher | Daughter | S | 19 | Dressmaker | Sothingbourne?, Kent, England |
1881 Ipsden - John Francis
1881 - 1 Newland Lane, Ipsden, Oxford, England (PRO Ref RG11, Piece 1490, Folio 60, Page 5) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Francis | Head | M | 41 | Blacksmith employing 2 men | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Hannah Francis | Wife | M | 42 | - | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
William Francis | Son | - | 15 | Scholar | Ipsden, Oxford, England |
Sarah Francis | Daughter | - | 13 | Scholar | Ipsden, Oxford, England |
John Francis | Son | - | 9 | Scholar | Ipsden, Oxford, England |
Edwin Francis | Son | - | 2 | - | Ipsden, Oxford, England |
1881 Nuffield - William Francis
1881 - Gangsdown Hill & Grocery Shop, Nuffield, Oxford, England (PRO Ref RG11, Piece 1490, Folio 73, Page 7) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Francis | Head | W | 66 | Blacksmith & Iron Founder employing 7 men | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Charlotte Francis | Daughter | U | 26 | - | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Edwin Francis | Son | U | 24 | Moulder | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Joseph Francis | Son | U | 21 | Blacksmith & Moulder | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Charlotte Elizabeth Meade | Granddaughter | - | 6 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
The above entry appears next to The Crown Public House
1881 Foundery Cottage, Nuffield
1881 - Foundery Cottage No 2, Nuffield, Oxford, England (PRO Ref RG11, Piece 1490, Folio 73, Page 8) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
James Francis | Head | M | 38 | Blacksmith | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Martha Francis | Wife | M | 42 | - | Hambledon, Buckingham, England |
Eliza Francis | Daughter | - | 13 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Edith Francis | Daughter | - | 12 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Thomas Lionel Francis | Son | - | 10 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
James Francis | Son | - | 8 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Walter Wallace Francis | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Charlotte Francis | Daughter | - | 4 | - | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Earnest Joseph Francis | Son | - | 2 | - | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
1881 Gangsdown, Nuffield
1881 - Gangsdown Hill & Grocery Shop, Nuffield, Oxford, England (PRO Ref RG11, Piece 1490, Folio 70, Page 2) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Henry Francis | Head | M | 43 | Moulder | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Maria Coleman Francis | Wife | M | 29 | Certified School Mistress | Leicester, England |
William Henry Francis | Son | U | 9 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
1871 Stoke Row, Oxfordshire
1873 - Stoke Road, Oxfordshire, England | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Francis | Head | M | 30 | Blacksmith employing 2 hands | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Hannah Francis | Wife | M | 32 | - | Newbury, Hertfordshire, England |
Katherine A. Willis | Wife's Daughter | - | 10 | Scholar | Nettlebed, Oxford, England |
William Francis | Son | - | 5 | Scholar | Stoke Row, Oxford, England |
Sarah Francis | Daughter | - | 9 | Scholar | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
This house is likely to be today the one known as Cherry Tree Cottage in Newlands Lane, which was originally the local Forge.
1871 Stoke Row, Oxfordshire
1873 - Village School House, Stoke Road, Oxfordshire, England | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Frederick Francis | Head | M | 24 | Blacksmith | Nuffield, Oxford, England |
Kate Francis | Wife | M | 25 | School Mistress Parish School | Newbury, Hertfordshire, England |
Frederick Francis | Son | - | 11 months | - | Stoke Row, Oxford, England |
Ann Stannard | Mother in Law | W | 63 | Assistant | Tostock, Suffolk, England |