Prebble Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Prebble | | width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Prebble | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 40* | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kent | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Prebble | | width="25%" height="18" | William Prebble | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 15* | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kent | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kent | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_Hackney"></div> | |||
== 1861 - Hackney, Middlesex - [[William Prebble]] and [[Elizabeth Vincer]] == | |||
On the night of 30 March 1851 William was living with his family at Hill Street, Hackney. He is no longer a publican, now he is a Stationer. Their daughter [[Eliza Prebble|Eliza]] is no longer living with them. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - Hill Street, Hackney (Stamford Hill), Tower Hamlets, Middlesex.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Prebble]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 54 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Stationer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Stouting, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Vincer|Elizabeth Prebble]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 52 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary A. Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 21 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Shopwoman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ellen W. Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Milliner and Dressmaker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Louisa Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_"></div> | <div id="1861_"></div> |
Revision as of 12:52, 12 January 2020
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Prebble family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Eliza Prebble - Farrier's Arms, Forstal, Mersham, Kent.
Here are living at the Farriers Arms pub in Forstal, Mersham, Kent
1841 - Farriers Arms, Forstal, Mersham, Kent | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Prebble | 40* | Publican | Kent |
Elizabeth Prebble | 40* | Kent | |
Eliza Prebble | 20* | Kent | |
William Prebble | 15* | Kent | |
Mary Prebble | 12 | Kent | |
Ellen Prebble | 9 | Kent | |
Betsy Prebble | 7 | Kent | |
George Prebble | 5 | Kent | |
Henry Prebble | 3 | Kent | |
Louisa Prebble | 11 months | Kent |
1861 - Hackney, Middlesex - William Prebble and Elizabeth Vincer
On the night of 30 March 1851 William was living with his family at Hill Street, Hackney. He is no longer a publican, now he is a Stationer. Their daughter Eliza is no longer living with them.
1851 - Hill Street, Hackney (Stamford Hill), Tower Hamlets, Middlesex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Prebble | Head | Married | 54 | Stationer | Stouting, Kent |
Elizabeth Prebble | Wife | Married | 52 | Mersham, Kent | |
Mary A. Prebble | Daughter | Unmarried | 21 | Shopwoman | Mersham, Kent |
Ellen W. Prebble | Daughter | Unmarried | 19 | Milliner and Dressmaker | Mersham, Kent |
Louisa Prebble | Daughter | 10 | Scholar | Mersham, Kent |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |