Wyndham Carter: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1921</span>]] | | style="color: white; background:darkred; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1921</span>]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Marriage == | |||
He married [[Mabel Fox|Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox]] on the 12th January 1910 at the register office. | |||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><i>1910</i>. Marriage solemnized at <i>the Register Office</i> in the District of <i>Bridge</i> in the Counties of <i>Kent & Canterbury</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">Twelfth January 1910</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Whyndon George Carter</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">25 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Barhau</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">William John Carter</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">28 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | --------- | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Barhau</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">George Fox (deceased)</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the Register Office by certificate before me ? Croft, Registrar </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Whyndon George Carter</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Charlotte Fox</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Annie Morgan</font> | |||
|} | |||
In [[Fox Census#1911|1911]] she was 25 years old, now living with her husband of one year in Kingstone, Kent, she has a son Thomas. Her sister is a visitor with three children. Her house has five rooms. | |||
George Wyndham Carter was born on the 14th March 1885 at Kennington in Kent. He was baptised on the 24th May 1885. | George Wyndham Carter was born on the 14th March 1885 at Kennington in Kent. He was baptised on the 24th May 1885. |
Revision as of 20:16, 17 October 2014
Born: | Died: | Married: | Mother: | Father: | Descendant: |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Marriage
He married Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox on the 12th January 1910 at the register office.
1910. Marriage solemnized at the Register Office in the District of Bridge in the Counties of Kent & Canterbury | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
Twelfth January 1910 |
Whyndon George Carter | 25 years | Bachelor | Farm Labourer | Barhau | William John Carter | Farm Labourer | |
Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox | 28 years | Spinster | --------- | Barhau | George Fox (deceased) | Farm Labourer | ||
Married in the Register Office by certificate before me ? Croft, Registrar | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | Whyndon George Carter | In the Presence of us | Charlotte Fox | |||||
Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox | Annie Morgan |
In 1911 she was 25 years old, now living with her husband of one year in Kingstone, Kent, she has a son Thomas. Her sister is a visitor with three children. Her house has five rooms.
George Wyndham Carter was born on the 14th March 1885 at Kennington in Kent. He was baptised on the 24th May 1885.
His parents were William Carter and Jane Vane/Tane.
He married Mabel Fox.
George died on the 17th November 1972 at Kingston in Kent (listed as Wynn Thomas George).