Hyde Census: Difference between revisions
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are all the census entries we have found relating to the Hyde/Hide family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from dittos ("Do Do") being expanded to the name above (although sometimes they erroneously ditto!) | Here are all the census entries we have found relating to the Hyde/Hide family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from dittos ("Do Do") being expanded to the name above (although sometimes they erroneously ditto!) | ||
In | <div id="1841"></div> | ||
== 1841 Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire - William Hyde == | |||
In 1841 [[William Hyde]] is living in the parish of Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire, his occupation is a Corn Porter. | |||
Strangely his daughter [[Hannah Hyde|Hannah]] (who should be about 4) is not listed, but there is a Hellen who does not appear in later censuses who is listed here as 5 (all the other children's ages are 1 higher than expected too). | |||
This is likely to be the right William Hyde, as there is an Ann Pocock living with them, and our William Hyde married a Hannah Pocock, | |||
Note that there is not so much information in the 1841 census as later censuses, and note that adult ages are rounded to the nearest 5 years. The birthplace is only listed as whether in this county or not. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire. Newbury,Speen pc.17 bk.21 fo.3 pa.1</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Born in this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Hyde]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | (30) | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Corn Dealer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah Pocock|Hannah Hyde]] | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | (30) | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Henry Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Harriot Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 8 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Hannah Hyde|Hellen Hyde]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 5 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Maria Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ann Pocock | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Y | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1851"></div> | |||
== 1851 Speen - William Hyde == | |||
In 1851 [[William Hyde]] is living at the White House in Speen (in the parish of Speenhamland) which is the parish next to Thatcham. | |||
Amoungst others living with him, his daughter [[Hannah Hyde]] (the future Hannah Francis) is 13. | |||
Their daughter Betsy looks to have been written as Belsey. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF"> | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - White House (Low), Speen, Berkshire. Newbury pc.1685 fo.474 pa.59 sc.246</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 17: | Line 97: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Hyde]] | | width="25%" height="18" | [[William Hyde|Wm. Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | | width="10%" height="18" | M | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 43 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Publican | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah | | width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah Pocock|Hannah Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | | width="14%" height="17" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | | width="10%" height="17" | M | ||
| width="6%" height="17" | | | width="6%" height="17" | 41 | ||
| width="21%" height="17" | | | width="21%" height="17" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Henry Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | | width="6%" height="18" | 19 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Harriot Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 17 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Dressmaker | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[ | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Hannah Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | | width="6%" height="18" | 13 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Maria Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shaw, Berkshire, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 9 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shaw, Berkshire, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Belsey Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 6 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Edwin Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 4 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Jane Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | | width="6%" height="18" | 1 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Joseph Brown | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 36 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Homellar Morris, Berkshire, England | |||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1861"></div> | <div id="1861"></div> | ||
Line 103: | Line 206: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah | | width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah Pocock|Susannah Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | | width="14%" height="17" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | | width="10%" height="17" | M | ||
Line 110: | Line 213: | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Henry Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | | width="10%" height="18" | M | ||
Line 117: | Line 220: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Maria Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 124: | Line 227: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 131: | Line 234: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Jane Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 145: | Line 248: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Speen, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Kate Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 162: | Line 265: | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Gangsdown Hill, Nuffield, | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Gangsdown Hill, Nuffield, Oxfordshire. Henley,Nuffield R.G. 9 pc.883 fo.86 pg.7</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 171: | Line 274: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | John Willis | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | | width="10%" height="18" | M | ||
Line 178: | Line 281: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="17" | | | width="25%" height="17" | Harriet Willis | ||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | | width="14%" height="17" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | | width="10%" height="17" | M | ||
Line 185: | Line 288: | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | Swyncombe, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="17" | Swyncombe, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Robert Willis | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | | width="10%" height="18" | M | ||
Line 192: | Line 295: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | John Willis | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 199: | Line 302: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Harriett Abston | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 206: | Line 309: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shellingford, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Shellingford, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Martha Abston | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 213: | Line 316: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Hannah Willis]] | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Hannah Pocock|Hannah Willis]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Visitor | | width="14%" height="18" | Visitor | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | | width="10%" height="18" | Widow | ||
Line 220: | Line 323: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Catherine A. Willis | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
Line 227: | Line 330: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Charlotte Pearce | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Servant | | width="14%" height="18" | Servant | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
Line 236: | Line 339: | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1871"></div> | ||
== | == 1871 Speen - William Hyde == | ||
In | In 1871 [[William Hyde]] is has moved down London Road from the White House in Speen (in the parish of Speenhamland) which is the parish next to Thatcham. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF"> | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - London Road (Woodspeen East), Speen, Berkshire. Newbury,Speen R.G. 9 pc.1251 fo.62 pg.17</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 254: | Line 355: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William | | width="25%" height="18" | [[William Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | | width="10%" height="18" | M | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 66 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Gardener | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah | | width="25%" height="17" | [[Hannah Pocock|Hannah Hyde]] | ||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife | | width="14%" height="17" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | | width="10%" height="17" | M | ||
| width="6%" height="17" | | | width="6%" height="17" | 64 | ||
| width="21%" height="17" | | | width="21%" height="17" | Gardener's wife | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | | width="24%" height="17" | Thatcham, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Jane Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 21 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Servant Domestic | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Frederick Hyde | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | | width="6%" height="18" | 19 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Gardener | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Catherine Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | | width="10%" height="18" | U | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 16 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Servant Domestic | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Jane Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | | width="6%" height="18" | 13 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Servant Domestic | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | William Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Grand son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 7 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Ada Hyde|Ada? Hyde | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grand daughter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | | width="6%" height="18" | 1 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Newbury, Berkshire, England | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:23, 30 April 2018
Here are all the census entries we have found relating to the Hyde/Hide family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from dittos ("Do Do") being expanded to the name above (although sometimes they erroneously ditto!)
1841 Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire - William Hyde
In 1841 William Hyde is living in the parish of Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire, his occupation is a Corn Porter. Strangely his daughter Hannah (who should be about 4) is not listed, but there is a Hellen who does not appear in later censuses who is listed here as 5 (all the other children's ages are 1 higher than expected too).
This is likely to be the right William Hyde, as there is an Ann Pocock living with them, and our William Hyde married a Hannah Pocock,
Note that there is not so much information in the 1841 census as later censuses, and note that adult ages are rounded to the nearest 5 years. The birthplace is only listed as whether in this county or not.
1841 - Shaw-cum-Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire. Newbury,Speen pc.17 bk.21 fo.3 pa.1 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Born in this county |
William Hyde | - | - | (30) | Corn Dealer | Y |
Hannah Hyde | - | - | (30) | - | Y |
Henry Hyde | - | - | 10 | - | Y |
Harriot Hyde | - | - | 8 | - | Y |
Hellen Hyde | - | - | 5 | - | Y |
Maria Hyde | - | - | 1 | - | Y |
Ann Pocock | - | - | 15 | - | Y |
1851 Speen - William Hyde
In 1851 William Hyde is living at the White House in Speen (in the parish of Speenhamland) which is the parish next to Thatcham.
Amoungst others living with him, his daughter Hannah Hyde (the future Hannah Francis) is 13.
Their daughter Betsy looks to have been written as Belsey.
1851 - White House (Low), Speen, Berkshire. Newbury pc.1685 fo.474 pa.59 sc.246 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Wm. Hyde | Head | M | 43 | Publican | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Hannah Hyde | Wife | M | 41 | - | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Henry Hyde | Son | U | 19 | - | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Harriot Hyde | Daughter | U | 17 | Dressmaker | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Hannah Hyde | Daughter | - | 13 | Scholar | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Maria Hyde | Daughter | - | 11 | - | Shaw, Berkshire, England |
Alfred Hyde | Son | - | 9 | - | Shaw, Berkshire, England |
Belsey Hyde | Daughter | - | 6 | - | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Edwin Hyde | Son | - | 4 | - | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Jane Hyde | Daughter | - | 1 | - | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Joseph Brown | Servant | U | 36 | Labourer | Homellar Morris, Berkshire, England |
1861 Speen - William Hyde
In 1861 William Hyde is still living at the White House, London Road in Speen (in the parish of Speenhamland) which is the parish next to Thatcham.
His wife has been listed in the census as Susannah, but I believe that this is just a mishearing by the census taker, as in the next census (1871) Hannah is back again.
His daughter Hannah Hyde (the future Hannah Francis) is no longer living with him, which is unsurprising as she married George Willis in 1860.
Also their children Belsin and Edwin Hyde are also missing. And two other of their children who were previously listed as being born in Shaw, now list Speen.
1861 - White House, London Road, Speen, Berkshire. Newbury,Speen R.G. 9 pc.721 fo.53 pg.3 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Hyde | Head | M | 51 | Innkeeper | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Susannah Hyde | Wife | M | 49 | Wife to Innkeeper | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Henry Hyde | Son | M | 29 | Miller | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Maria Hyde | Daughter | U | 21 | Innkeeper's Daughter | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Alfred Hyde | Son | U | 19 | Labourer | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Jane Hyde | Daughter | U | 11 | Scholar | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Frederick W. Hyde | Son | U | 8 | Scholar | Speen, Berkshire, England |
Kate Hyde | Grand daughter | U | 5 | Scholar | Speen, Berkshire, England |
1861 Nuffield - Hannah Willis (nee Hyde)
Hannah Hyde (the future Hannah Francis) married George Willis in 1860, but then he died less than a year later. Here she is already a widow, living with her husband's parents in Nuffield, about 22 miles from Speen.
1861 - Gangsdown Hill, Nuffield, Oxfordshire. Henley,Nuffield R.G. 9 pc.883 fo.86 pg.7 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Willis | Head | M | 61 | Farmer | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England |
Harriet Willis | Wife | M | 55 | Farmer's Wife | Swyncombe, Oxfordshire, England |
Robert Willis | Son | M | 27 | Agricultural Labourer | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England |
John Willis | Son | U | 21 | Cabinet Maker | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England |
Harriett Abston | Grand daughter | U | 10 | Grand daughter | Shellingford, Berkshire, England |
Martha Abston | Grand daughter | U | 8 | Grand daughter | Nuffield, Oxfordshire, England |
Hannah Willis | Visitor | Widow | 23 | - | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Catherine A. Willis | Grand daughter | - | 10 | Grand daughter | Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England |
Charlotte Pearce | Servant | U | 17 | House Servant | Bendon, Oxfordshire, England |
1871 Speen - William Hyde
In 1871 William Hyde is has moved down London Road from the White House in Speen (in the parish of Speenhamland) which is the parish next to Thatcham.
1871 - London Road (Woodspeen East), Speen, Berkshire. Newbury,Speen R.G. 9 pc.1251 fo.62 pg.17 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Hyde | Head | M | 66 | Gardener | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Hannah Hyde | Wife | M | 64 | Gardener's wife | Thatcham, Berkshire, England |
Jane Hyde | Daughter | U | 21 | Servant Domestic | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
Frederick Hyde | Son | U | 19 | Gardener | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
Catherine Hyde | Grand daughter | U | 16 | Servant Domestic | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
Jane Hyde | Grand daughter | - | 13 | Servant Domestic | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
William Hyde | Grand son | - | 7 | Scholar | Newbury, Berkshire, England |
Ada Hyde|Ada? Hyde | Grand daughter | - | 1 | - | Newbury, Berkshire, England |