Smith Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk. | This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk (specifically the Smith family who were ancestors of [[Phoebe Smith]]). | ||
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | * 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1841_MillSt"></div> | ||
== 1841 - | == 1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham - [[John Smith]] & [[Isaac Bartram]] == | ||
On the night of 6 June 1841 here are [[John Smith]] and his wife [[Elizabeth Bertram|Elizabeth]] living at Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - </font> | | width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Smith]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Woolcomber | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bertram|Elis.h Smith]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Robert Smith | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 6 Months | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|} | |||
But most interestingly, next door, is [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth's]] father [[Isaac Bartram]] and family: | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Isaac Bartram]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 40 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Phoebe Gay|Phebe Bartram]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 40 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Wool Comber | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Hannah Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Factory | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | M.S. (Male Servant) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | David Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Henry Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 12 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 10 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Edward Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 8 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_MillSt"></div> | <div id="1851_MillSt"></div> | ||
Line 67: | Line 107: | ||
On the night of 30 March 1851 here are the Smith family - the parents [[John Smith]] and Elizabeth, and daughter [[Phoebe Smith]]. | On the night of 30 March 1851 here are the Smith family - the parents [[John Smith]] and Elizabeth, and daughter [[Phoebe Smith]]. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | ||
Line 79: | Line 118: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Smith | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Smith]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 86: | Line 125: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Smith | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth Smith]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 128: | Line 167: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 150: | Line 187: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Smith | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Smith]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 157: | Line 194: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Smith | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth Smith]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 185: | Line 222: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth | | width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Smith | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
Line 192: | Line 229: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | John | | width="25%" height="18" | John Smith | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | 9 | | width="10%" height="18" | 9 | ||
Line 220: | Line 257: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1871_BrazenDoors"></div> | |||
== 1871 - Brazen Doors Road, All Saints, Norwich - [[John Smith]] == | |||
On the night of 2 April 1871 here are the Smith family - the parents [[John Smith]] and [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth Smith]] nee Bartram, and daughter Elizabeth (16). This is strange as their daughter Elizabeth should be 23 now (based on the 1861 census). However they did have a daughter Hannah who was 6 ten years ago. And in 1851 they had a daughter Hannah who was 11 months old. I suspect they have transposed Hannah and Elizabeth in the 1861 census. | |||
How do we know it is the right John and Elizabeth Smith? We don't for sure, but their birthplaces of Norwich and Wymondham respectively make them a highly likely match. | |||
There doesn't seem to be a Brazen Doors Road anymore, but there is a Brazen Gate Road (the actual gate itself was at the end of All Saints Road, but was demolished in 1792). | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - Brazen Doors Road, All Saints, Norwich.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[John Smith]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Gardener | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth Smith]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wymondham, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Smith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Fur Clipper | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | George Smith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Smith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Paper Maker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Norwich, Norfolk | |||
|} | |||
Note that a few doors down is a Mary Smith (73) unmarried from Tamworth, Warwickshire. Probably unrelated, but just in case... | |||
Latest revision as of 23:30, 26 January 2016
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk (specifically the Smith family who were ancestors of Phoebe Smith).
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham - John Smith & Isaac Bartram
On the night of 6 June 1841 here are John Smith and his wife Elizabeth living at Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich.
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | 20 | Woolcomber | In Norfolk. |
Elis.h Smith | 20 | In Norfolk. | |
Robert Smith | 6 Months | In Norfolk. |
But most interestingly, next door, is Elizabeth's father Isaac Bartram and family:
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Isaac Bartram | 40 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Phebe Bartram | 40 | In Norfolk. | |
John Bartram | 20 | Wool Comber | In Norfolk. |
Hannah Bartram | 18 | Factory | In Norfolk. |
William Bartram | 15 | M.S. (Male Servant) | In Norfolk. |
David Bartram | 13 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Henry Bartram | 12 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Sarah Bartram | 10 | In Norfolk. | |
Edward Bartram | 8 | In Norfolk. |
1851 - Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich - Phoebe Smith
On the night of 30 March 1851 here are the Smith family - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth, and daughter Phoebe Smith.
1851 - Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | Head | Married | 32 | Gardener | Norwich |
Elizabeth Smith | Wife | Married | 32 | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Robert Smith | Son | 10 | Scholar | Norwich | |
Sarah Ann Smith | Daughter | 8 | Scholar | Norwich | |
Phoebe Smith | Daughter | 6 | Scholar | Norwich | |
George W/N. Smith | Son | 3 | Norwich | ||
Hannah Smith | Daughter | 11mo | Norwich |
1861 - Hall Road, Lakenham, Norwich - Phoebe Smith
On the night of 7 April 1861 here are the Smith family - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth, and daughter Phoebe Smith.
1861 - Hall Road, Road Side (Pendell/Pendise Row), Lakenham, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | Head | Married | 41 | Gardener | Norwich, Norfolk |
Elizabeth Smith | Wife | Married | 42 | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Robert Smith | Son | Unmarried | 20 | Gardener | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah Smith | Daughter | Unmarried | 18 | Fur Dresser | Norwich, Norfolk |
Phoebe Smith | Daughter | 16 | Fur Dresser | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Elizabeth Smith | Daughter | 13 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
John Smith | Son | 9 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Hannah (overwritten) Smith | Daughter | 6 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
William Smith | Son | 4 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
George Smith | Son | 2 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
1871 - Brazen Doors Road, All Saints, Norwich - John Smith
On the night of 2 April 1871 here are the Smith family - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth Smith nee Bartram, and daughter Elizabeth (16). This is strange as their daughter Elizabeth should be 23 now (based on the 1861 census). However they did have a daughter Hannah who was 6 ten years ago. And in 1851 they had a daughter Hannah who was 11 months old. I suspect they have transposed Hannah and Elizabeth in the 1861 census.
How do we know it is the right John and Elizabeth Smith? We don't for sure, but their birthplaces of Norwich and Wymondham respectively make them a highly likely match.
There doesn't seem to be a Brazen Doors Road anymore, but there is a Brazen Gate Road (the actual gate itself was at the end of All Saints Road, but was demolished in 1792).
1871 - Brazen Doors Road, All Saints, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | Head | Married | 50 | Gardener | Norwich, Norfolk |
Elizabeth Smith | Wife | Married | 50 | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Elizabeth Smith | Daughter | Unmarried | 16 | Fur Clipper | Norwich, Norfolk |
George Smith | Son | 13 | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
William Smith | Son | 15 | Paper Maker | Norwich, Norfolk |
Note that a few doors down is a Mary Smith (73) unmarried from Tamworth, Warwickshire. Probably unrelated, but just in case...
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |