Janet Hunter Balfour: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
== Marriage == | == Marriage == | ||
On the 9th April 1876 she married [[Samuel Gordon]], at the Regent Square Church, St Pancras, London. | On the 9th April 1876 she married [[Samuel Gordon]], at the Regent Square Church, St Pancras, London. | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2">''1876''. Marriage solemnized ''Regent Square Church'' in the ''district'' of ''Pancras'' in the County of ''Middlesex'' | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">? April 1876</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Samuel Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">22</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Fish Monger</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">86 Marchmont Street</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Joseph Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Janet Balfour]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">23</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | --------- | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">24 Marchmont Street</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[David Balfour]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Baker</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the ''Regent Square Church'' according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Presbytarians, by ''Certificate'' by me, ''Dykes D.D.''</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Samuel Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Janet Balfour]]</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">James M. McLaren</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Annie Whyte</font> | |||
|} | |||
By [[Gordon Census#1881_MarchmontSt|1881]] they are living together at 84 Marchmont Street, St Pancras, London with their first three children, Mary, Helen and David. Samuel is a fishmonger, and they have both a servant girl, and a nurse. On the opposite side of the street, in number 77, is a household with James and Mary Balfour (42 and 43) which (if they are relatives) may possibly explain how Janet came to meet Samuel (or why there live there). The family says that he had a fish and game shop on Marchmont street. | By [[Gordon Census#1881_MarchmontSt|1881]] they are living together at 84 Marchmont Street, St Pancras, London with their first three children, Mary, Helen and David. Samuel is a fishmonger, and they have both a servant girl, and a nurse. On the opposite side of the street, in number 77, is a household with James and Mary Balfour (42 and 43) which (if they are relatives) may possibly explain how Janet came to meet Samuel (or why there live there). The family says that he had a fish and game shop on Marchmont street. |
Revision as of 01:59, 7 September 2017
Born: 15 Apr 1852 | Died: 4 Nov 1926 | Married: Samuel Gordon | Mother: Janet Hunter | Father: David Balfour | Descendant: Eugenie Gordon |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Birth
Janet Hunter Balfour was born on the 15th April 1852 in Torryburn, Fife, Scotland, and was christened on the 27th April 1853.
Her parents were David Balfour and Janet Hunter. Her mother was buried on the same day she was christened. Possibly she died from complications in childbirth.
Marriage
On the 9th April 1876 she married Samuel Gordon, at the Regent Square Church, St Pancras, London.
1876. Marriage solemnized Regent Square Church in the district of Pancras in the County of Middlesex | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
? April 1876 | Samuel Gordon | 22 | Bachelor | Fish Monger | 86 Marchmont Street | Joseph Gordon | Labourer | |
Janet Balfour | 23 | Spinster | --------- | 24 Marchmont Street | David Balfour | Baker | ||
Married in the Regent Square Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Presbytarians, by Certificate by me, Dykes D.D. | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | Samuel Gordon | In the Presence of us | Janet Balfour | |||||
James M. McLaren | Annie Whyte |
By 1881 they are living together at 84 Marchmont Street, St Pancras, London with their first three children, Mary, Helen and David. Samuel is a fishmonger, and they have both a servant girl, and a nurse. On the opposite side of the street, in number 77, is a household with James and Mary Balfour (42 and 43) which (if they are relatives) may possibly explain how Janet came to meet Samuel (or why there live there). The family says that he had a fish and game shop on Marchmont street.
By 1891 they have moved to 60 Compton Street, St Pancras where they have had six more children, twins Hannah and Jane Garvie, Isabella, Alice, Eugenie and Samuel J. Gordon. At this time Samuel is still a Fishmonger and even with this number of children they can still afford a servant!
They are still at 60 Compton Street for the 1901 census, where they have gained three more children, John, George, and Eva, although sadly we appear to have lost young Samuel whose death (Samuel James Gordon) was registered in the September quarter of 1891 in St Pancras at the age of 2 (Pancras, 1b, 49).
On the night of 2 April 1911, the family are living at 76 Marchmont Street, London. There are six children still with them, including Eugenie Gordon, plus a servant Evelyn Marsh.
Children
Here is the list of their children:
- Mary Gordon (~1877)
- Helen Gordon (~1879)
- David Balfour Gordon (~1881)
- Jane/Jean/Jeanie Garvie Gordon (~1883)
- Hannah I. Gordon (~1883)
- Isabella Gordon (~1885)
- Alice Gordon (~1886)
- Eugenie Gordon (~1888)
- Samuel J. Gordon (~1889 - 1891)
- John Gordon (~1892)
- George Gordon (~1894)
- Eva Gordon (~1896)
Death
Probate
GORDON Janet Hunter of 148 Castelnau Barnes Surrey widow died 4 November 1926 Probate London 29 January to David Balfour Gordon fishmonger and Albert Birch civil servant. Effects £18518 17s. 10d.
Samuel and Janet were buried in the Christian portion of the Jewish Cemetery at Golders Green (Hoop Lane?).