Fox Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div id="1911"></div> | |||
== 1911 - Womenswold, Kent - George Wyndham & Mabel Carter == | |||
Here is our [[Mabel Fox]] living with her husband [[George Wyndham Carter]]. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1911 - Kingstone</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[George Wyndham Carter|Whyndon George Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 26 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Farm Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mabel Fox|Mabel Louisa Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wymenswold, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Thomas Frederick Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kingstone, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Emma Fox | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Sister-in-law | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | S | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 23 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | visitor | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wymenswold, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | May Fox | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 5 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | ShepperdsWell, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edith Fox | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 4 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Canterbury, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Fanny Fox | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 6 months | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kingstone, Kent|} | |||
<div id="1901"></div> | <div id="1901"></div> | ||
The census says that Mabel has been married a year, and has had one child. The house has 5 rooms. | |||
== 1901 - Womenswold, Kent - George, Charlotte & Mabel == | == 1901 - Womenswold, Kent - George, Charlotte & Mabel == |
Revision as of 09:16, 6 August 2014
1911 - Womenswold, Kent - George Wyndham & Mabel Carter
Here is our Mabel Fox living with her husband George Wyndham Carter.
1911 - Kingstone | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whyndon George Carter | Head | M | 26 | Farm Labourer | Kennington, Kent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mabel Louisa Carter | Wife | M | 25 | - | Wymenswold, Kent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Frederick Carter | Son | - | 1 | - | Kingstone, Kent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Emma Fox | Sister-in-law | S | 23 | visitor | Wymenswold, Kent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May Fox | - | - | 5 | ShepperdsWell, Kent | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Edith Fox | - | - | 4 | - | Canterbury, Kent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fanny Fox | - | - | 6 months | - | Kingstone, Kent|}
The census says that Mabel has been married a year, and has had one child. The house has 5 rooms. 1901 - Womenswold, Kent - George, Charlotte & MabelHere is our Mabel Fox living with her parents George Fox and Charlotte Fox, still with a niece and nephew!
1891 - Womenswold, Kent - George, Charlotte & MabelHere is our Mabel Fox living with her parents George Fox and Charlotte Fox, and also with a niece and nephew!
1881 - Womenswold, Kent - George, CharlotteHere are our George and Charlotte Fox and three children - the only recognisable one being Jane - Charles and George must have left home by 1901.
1871 - Womenswold - Households of George Fox, William Fox, & James GarlingeHere is an interesting page on the census - there are three houses (each separated by an unrelated household) containing as their heads, our George Fox (46), His father William Fox (66), and a James Garlinge (43). Was George's wife Charlotte a Garlinge? Was James Garlinge a relation (e.g. father?).
1861 - Womenswold, Kent - William, Margaret and George FoxHere is George still unmarried and living with his parents in 1861.
1851 - Womenswold, Kent - George FoxHere, I think, is our George Fox living with his parents.
|