Box Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
<div id="1851_Brighton"></div> | |||
== 1851 - 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton - [[John Box]] == | |||
Here is [[John Box]] and his family at 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton, Sussex.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[John Box]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Flyman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Ann Carey|Mary Ann Box]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Ann Box | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 4 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Box | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_AlbionPl"></div> | <div id="1861_AlbionPl"></div> |
Revision as of 22:30, 21 February 2021
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the --- family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - -
Here are
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1851 - 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton - John Box
Here is John Box and his family at 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton.
1851 - 35 Cheltenham Place, Brighton, Sussex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Box | Head | Married | 24 | Flyman | Brighton, Sussex |
Mary Ann Box | Wife | Married | 24 | Brighton, Sussex | |
Mary Ann Box | Daughter | 4 | Brighton, Sussex | ||
John Box | Son | 2 | Brighton, Sussex |
1861 - 2 Albion Place, Brighton - John Box and Sarah Jane Box
Here is Sarah Jane Box living with her parents John and Mary Ann Box on the night of 7 April 1861.
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Box | Head | Married | 34 | Cab driver | Brighton, Sussex |
Mary Ann Box | Wife | Married | 32 | Ironer | Brighton, Sussex |
John J. Box | Son | 12 | Scholar | Brighton, Sussex | |
Sarah J. Box | Daughter | 9 | Scholar | Brighton, Sussex |
1871 - 18 Hannover Street, Brighton - Sarah Jane Box
Here is Sarah Jane Box living with her grandmother Sarah Carey on the night of the 2 April 1871.
1871 - 18 Hannover Street, Brighton. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Sarah Carey | Head | Widow | 70 | Laundress | Horsham |
Sarah Jane Box | Granddaughter | Unmarried | 19 | Milliner | Brighton |