Mabel Fox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><i>1910</i>. Marriage solemnized at <i>the Register Office</i> in the District of <i>Bridge</i> in the Counties of <i>Kent & Canterbury</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">Twelfth January 1910</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Whyndon George Carter</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">25 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Barhau</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">William John Carter</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">28 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | --------- | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Barhau</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">George Fox (deceased)</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farm Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the Register Office by certificate before me </font> | |||
|- | |||
? Croft, Registrar| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Whyndon George Carter</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Charlotte Fox</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Annie Morgan</font> | |||
|} | |||
In [[Fox Census#1911|1911]] she was 25 years old, now living with her husband of one year in Kingstone, Kent, she has a son Thomas. Her sister is a visitor with three children. Her house has five rooms. | In [[Fox Census#1911|1911]] she was 25 years old, now living with her husband of one year in Kingstone, Kent, she has a son Thomas. Her sister is a visitor with three children. Her house has five rooms. |
Revision as of 08:08, 17 October 2014
Born: 1st April 1886 | Died: | Married: George Carter | Mother: Charlotte Garlinge | Father: George Fox | Descendant: Eve Carter |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox was born on the 1st April 1886 in Womenswold (Kent) to George Fox and Charlotte Garlinge.
Womenswold is about 5 miles north-west of Dover (halfway to Canterbury from Dover) and about 2 miles south-west from the village of Nonington.
In 1891 she was 5 years old and living with her parents George and Charlotte and 7 other siblings at Woolwich Green, Womenswold, Kent.
In 1901 she was 15 years old, still living with her parents in Woolwich Green, but now only one sister remains, and her niece and nephew.
Marriage
She married Whyndon George Carter on the 12th January 1910 at the register office.
1910. Marriage solemnized at the Register Office in the District of Bridge in the Counties of Kent & Canterbury | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
Twelfth January 1910 |
Whyndon George Carter | 25 years | Bachelor | Farm Labourer | Barhau | William John Carter | Farm Labourer | |
Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox | 28 years | Spinster | --------- | Barhau | George Fox (deceased) | Farm Labourer | ||
Married in the Register Office by certificate before me | ||||||||
Whyndon George Carter | In the Presence of us | Charlotte Fox | ||||||
Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox | Annie Morgan |
In 1911 she was 25 years old, now living with her husband of one year in Kingstone, Kent, she has a son Thomas. Her sister is a visitor with three children. Her house has five rooms.
They had a daughter, Eve Carter on the 15th May 1923 in Kent.
Records
FreeBMD: Births, June 1886, Mabel Louisa A. Fox, born in district of Bridge (Kent), Vol 2a, Page 822.
Note: District of Bridge includes Womenswold.