George Fox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="color:green; font-weight:bold; background-color:#3CB371; border: 1px solid #88a; padding: 1px; font-size: 90%; width: 88%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align=center font-family="Times New Roman",Georgia,Serif align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white; background:darkgreen; width:1px height:30px" | Born: 2 November 1911 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Died: | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Married: | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Mother: | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Father: | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Descendant: | |||
|} | |||
{| style="color:green; font-weight:bold; background-color:#3CB371; border: 1px solid #88a; padding: 1px; font-size: 90%; width: 88%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align=center font-family="Times New Roman",Georgia,Serif align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white; background:darkgreen; width:1px height:30px" | Census | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1841 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1851 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1861 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1871 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1881 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1891 | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | 1901 | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | 1911 | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | 1921 | |||
|} | |||
George Fox was born in around 1834 in Shepherdswell, Kent, England. | George Fox was born in around 1834 in Shepherdswell, Kent, England. | ||
Revision as of 20:21, 5 August 2014
Born: 2 November 1911 | Died: | Married: | Mother: | Father: | Descendant: |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
George Fox was born in around 1834 in Shepherdswell, Kent, England.
His parents were William Fox (~1804, Shepherdswell, Kent) and Margaret (~1811, Lydden, Kent)
He married Charlotte Garlinge on the 2nd December 1864 at the Parish Church of Nonington. George was described as a bachelor, a labourer, and of full age, his father was given as William Fox (carrier). Charlotte was described as an under-age spinster, her father was Richard Garlinge (Labourer). The witnesses were George and Harriet Garlinge.
They had the following children (plus at least one older son!):
Jane Fox (~1880, Womenswold, Kent) Thomas W. Fox (~1882, Chartham, Kent) Ethel M. M. Fox (~1884, Chartham, Kent) Mabel Louisa Agnes Fox (1st April 1886, Womenswold, Kent) Emma E. Fox (~1888, Womenswold, Kent) Elizabeth E. Fox (~1888, Womenswold, Kent)
In the 1891 census he was occupied as a general labourer living in Womenswold with his wife Charlotte, 6 of his children (Jane ,Thomas, Ethel, Mabel, Emma, and Elizabeth) and two grandchildren (John H. Fox, aged 7, and Clara C. Fox, aged 3). Records
BMD: Death JuneQ 1908: George Fox, aged 73, Registration district of Bridge, Kent, Vol 2a, Page 506