Stoppard Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Derbyshire | | width="24%" height="18" | Derbyshire | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_"></div> | |||
== 1851 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire - [[]] == | |||
On the night of 30 March 1851 Hannah Stoppard is living in Lea. Their house is next to the ''Jug and Glass''. She is now a widow. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Hannah Stoppard | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 67 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Annuitant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kirk Ireton, Derbyshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Thomas Stoppard | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Farmer of 20 acres & butcher | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Lea, Derbyshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Stoppard | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 21 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | House Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Lea, Derbyshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Robert Stoppard | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grandson | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 8 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Ashlehay, Derbyshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Aaron S Cork | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grandson | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 4 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Matlock, Derbyshire | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:44, 27 February 2018
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the --- family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Lea, Derbyshire - David Stoppard
On the night of 6 June 1841, David Stoppard is living with his parents Aaron Stoppard and Hannah Stoppard.
1841 - Lea, Dethick & Lea, Derbyshire | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Aaron Stoppard | 52 | Farmer | Derbyshire |
Hannah Stoppard | 55 | Derbyshire | |
Ann Stoppard | 20 | Dressmaker | Derbyshire |
Thomas Stoppard | 16 | Derbyshire | |
Mary Stoppard | 15 | T.S. | Derbyshire |
David Stoppard | 10 | Derbyshire |
1851 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire - [[]]
On the night of 30 March 1851 Hannah Stoppard is living in Lea. Their house is next to the Jug and Glass. She is now a widow.
1851 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Hannah Stoppard | Head | Widow | 67 | Annuitant | Kirk Ireton, Derbyshire |
Thomas Stoppard | Son | Unmarried | 25 | Farmer of 20 acres & butcher | Lea, Derbyshire |
Sarah Stoppard | Daughter | Unmarried | 21 | House Servant | Lea, Derbyshire |
Robert Stoppard | Grandson | 8 | Scholar | Ashlehay, Derbyshire | |
Aaron S Cork | Grandson | 4 | Scholar | Matlock, Derbyshire |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1891 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire - David Stoppard
Here is David Stoppard living with his brother Thomas back in Lea in Derbyshire.
1891 - Lea, Dethick, Derbyshire . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Thomas Stoppard | Widower | Married | 67 | Butcher | Lea, Derbyshire |
Hannah M. Viner | Daughter | Marrried | 33 | Lea, Derbyshire | |
Elizabeth R. Stoppard | Daughter | 31 | Lea, Derbyshire | ||
Jas Alsop Stoppard | Son | 22 | Butcher | Lea, Derbyshire | |
Agnes Stoppard | Grand-daughter | 15 | Lea, Derbyshire | ||
Thomas Victor Vines | Grand-son | 8 | Dorset, Cranborne | ||
Lilly Maud Vines | Grand-daughter | 2 | Slipend, Bedford | ||
David Stoppard | Brother | Married | 60 | Living on own means | Lea, Derbyshire |
1901 - 39 Palatine Road, Northenden, Cheshire - David Stoppard
On the night of 31 March 1901, David Stoppard was a lodger at 39 Palatine Road, Northenden, Cheshire.
1901 -39 Palatine Road, Northenden, Cheshire . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Emma Christodulo | Head | Widow | 55 | Refreshment Caterer (own account) | Macclesfield, Cheshire |
David Stoppard | Lodger | Widower | 70 | Provision Dealer (worker) | Lea, Ashover, Derbyshire |
Sarah A. Hewitt | Servant | Widow | 59 | Servant Domestic | Ardwick, Lancashire |