Phoebe Smith: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
She was married to [[Henry Carrington]]. | She was married to [[Henry Carrington]]. | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><i>1863</i>. Marriage solemnized at <i>the Register Office</i> in the District of <i>Norwich</i> in the Counties of <i>Norfolk</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">Twenty Fourth December 1863</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Henry Carrington]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">20 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Gardener</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Grove Place, Lakenham</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[William Carrington|John Carrington]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Gardener</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Phoebe Smith]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">20 years</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | Fur Clipper | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Holls Brewery</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">John Smith</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Gardener</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the Register Office by certificate before me John Oddin Taylor, Registrar </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Henry Carrington]]</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">John Shearman</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Phoebe Smith|P. Smith]]</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Harriett Smith</font> | |||
|} | |||
== Children == | == Children == | ||
Line 47: | Line 86: | ||
The only match I can find for her in the 1851 census is a Phoebe Smith living in Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich. Her parents were John and Elizabeth Smith. He was a gardener, and she came from Wymondham. | The only match I can find for her in the 1851 census is a Phoebe Smith living in Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich. Her parents were John and Elizabeth Smith. He was a gardener, and she came from Wymondham. | ||
== Other Records == | |||
A Henry Carrington married a Phoebe Smith in Q4 1863, Norwich, Vol 4B, Page 407. Certificate on order. |
Revision as of 13:04, 7 November 2015
Born: | Died: | Married: | Mother: | Father: John Smith | Descendant: |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Birth
Phoebe Smith was born either 1845 or 1846 in Norwich according to the censes of 1881 and 1891.
According to her marriage certificate her father was John Smith.
In 1851 she is living with her parents in Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich, but is this the right one? In the later censuses her birthplace is listed as Norwich.
Marriage
She was married to Henry Carrington.
1863. Marriage solemnized at the Register Office in the District of Norwich in the Counties of Norfolk | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
Twenty Fourth December 1863 |
Henry Carrington | 20 years | Bachelor | Gardener | Grove Place, Lakenham | John Carrington | Gardener | |
Phoebe Smith | 20 years | Spinster | Fur Clipper | Holls Brewery | John Smith | Gardener | ||
Married in the Register Office by certificate before me John Oddin Taylor, Registrar | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | Henry Carrington | In the Presence of us | John Shearman | |||||
P. Smith | Harriett Smith |
Children
She had up to eight children (you just don't know if there may or may not have been a previous wife!)
She was living in Wellington Terrace, Norwich in 1881, and in Foulger's Gap, Norwich in 1891.
By 1901 the census lists her as Widowed and living at 16 Kensington Road (or House?) in Lakenham, Norwich. Her son Henry was living at number 11, and her married daughter Eliza at number 12. Her future daughter in law (also called Phoebe) lived in Lakenham, although her son James at this time was living in Blackburn, with his first wife.
The birth certificate for James Carrington (well actually for Jane, you must see here) gives her maiden name as Smith.
The only match I can find for her in the 1851 census is a Phoebe Smith living in Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich. Her parents were John and Elizabeth Smith. He was a gardener, and she came from Wymondham.
Other Records
A Henry Carrington married a Phoebe Smith in Q4 1863, Norwich, Vol 4B, Page 407. Certificate on order.