John Smith: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
Elizabeth was born in Wymondham, Norfolk, and in around 1819-1820. | Elizabeth was born in Wymondham, Norfolk, and in around 1819-1820. | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><i>1838</i>. Marriage solemnized at <i>the Parish Church</i> in the Parish of <i>St John Sepulchre</i> in the County of <i>Norfolk</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">13th November 1838</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[John Smith]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Minor</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Comber</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Ber Street</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Robert Smith]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Shoemaker</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth Barham]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Minor</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Ber Street</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Isaac Bartram|Isaac Barham]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Husbandman</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me Peter Hansell, perpetual curate </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[John Smith]]'s X mark</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Edward Smith's X mark</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Elizabeth Barham's X mark</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Susannah Smith's</font> | |||
|} | |||
On the night of 30 March 1851 the Smith family was living at Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich - the parents [[John Smith]] and Elizabeth, and their 5 children including daughter [[Phoebe Smith]]. | On the night of 30 March 1851 the Smith family was living at Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich - the parents [[John Smith]] and Elizabeth, and their 5 children including daughter [[Phoebe Smith]]. |
Revision as of 21:41, 15 January 2016
Born: | Died: | Married: Elizabeth Bertram | Mother: | Father: Robert Smith | Descendant: Phoebe Smith |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Birth
John Smith was born in around 1820 in Norwich, Norfolk (according to the 1851 and 1861 censuses). His father was called Robert Smith (a shoemaker) according to his marriage certificate.
He was a gardener.
Marriage
John Smith married Elizabeth Bertram definitely before 30 March 1851 according to the 1851 census, and likely before the birth of their first son in 1841.
Elizabeth was born in Wymondham, Norfolk, and in around 1819-1820.
1838. Marriage solemnized at the Parish Church in the Parish of St John Sepulchre in the County of Norfolk | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
13th November 1838 |
John Smith | Minor | Bachelor | Comber | Ber Street | Robert Smith | Shoemaker | |
Elizabeth Barham | Minor | Spinster | Ber Street | Isaac Barham | Husbandman | |||
Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me Peter Hansell, perpetual curate | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | John Smith's X mark | In the Presence of us | Edward Smith's X mark | |||||
Elizabeth Barham's X mark | Susannah Smith's |
On the night of 30 March 1851 the Smith family was living at Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth, and their 5 children including daughter Phoebe Smith.
On the night of 7 April 1861 we find John Smith and Elizabeth, and family including daughter Phoebe Smith living at Hall Road, Road Side, Pendell or Pendise Row, Lakenham, Norwich.
Children
John and Elizabeth had the following children:
- Robert Smith, b~1841 in Norwich.
- Sarah Ann Smith, b~1843 in Norwich.
- Phoebe Smith, b~1845 in Norwich.
- Elizabeth Smith b~1848 in Norwich.
- George W/N Smith b~1848 in Norwich.
- Hannah Smith, b~1850 in Norwich.
- John Smith, b~1852 in Norwich.
- Hannah Smith, b~1855 in Norwich.
- William Smith, b~1857 in Norwich.
- George Smith, b~1859 in Norwich.