Carter Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kingstone, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kingstone, Kent | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1911Adisham"></div> | |||
== 1911 - Lower Cooting Cottage, Adisham, Dover, Kent - William John & Jane Carter == | |||
Here is our [[Wyndham Carter]]'s parents [[William John Carter]] and [[Jane Vane|Jane Carter]] still at Adisham. The house had 5 rooms (including any kitchen, but excluding any bathroom). | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1911 - Lower Cooting Cottage, Adisham, Dover, Kent</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William John Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Waggoner on Farm | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Jane Vane|Jane Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 51 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wye, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Richard H. Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | S | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 26 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Farm Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Thomas F. Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | S | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Colliery Labourer (Reservist 2nd Buffs) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edith E. Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | S | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Joseph V. Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 14 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Worker on Farm | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Winnifred Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | School | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Kathleen Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | School | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 9 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 247: | ||
== 1891 - Adisham, Kent - Whyndam Carter == | == 1891 - Adisham, Kent - Whyndam Carter == | ||
On the night of 5 April 1891 our [[Wyndham Carter|Whyndam Carter]] was living with his parents [[William John Carter]] and [[Jane Vane|Jane]]. They are two houses away from the Bull's Head public house. Their house has three rooms. | |||
Line 234: | Line 315: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Adisham, Kent | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1881Kennington"></div> | |||
== 1881 - Kennington, Kent - [[William Carter]] == | |||
Here is our [[William John Carter]] still living with his parents [[William Carter]] and Caroline. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1881 - Unnamed house, two doors from the Grocery Shop, Kennington St, Kent</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 73 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Formerly Brickmaker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Stockley/Stewkley, Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Caroline Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 56 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brenchley, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William John Carter|William J. Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Waggoners Mate | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 241: | Line 362: | ||
== 1871 - Kennington, Kent - [[William Carter]] == | == 1871 - Kennington, Kent - [[William Carter]] == | ||
On the night of 2 April 1871 our [[William John Carter]] was living with his parents [[William Carter]] and Caroline. | |||
His birthplace is listed as Stockley, but misspelling his place of birth seems to be a regular thing for William. This is likely to be Stewkley in Buckinghamshire. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
Line 275: | Line 396: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1861Kennington"></div> | |||
== 1861 - Burton Farm, Kennington, Kent - [[William Carter]] & [[Caroline Clout|Caroline Carter]] == | |||
On the night of 7 April 1861 our [[William Carter]] was living with his wife [[Caroline Clout|Caroline]] and son Joseph. | |||
Both William and Joseph are listed as being born in Linslett, Buckinghamshire. There doesn't seem to be such a place, so this is likely to be a misspelling of Linslade, which was indeed in Buckinghamshire at the time, but in 1965 was changed to be in Bedfordshire. It is to the west of Leighton Buzzard, which is where his daughter Serena was listed as being born in the 1851 census. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Burton Farm, Kennington, Kent</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Carter|W Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 49 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Brick Maker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Linslett, Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Caroline Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 37 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brenchley, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Joseph Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Linslett, Buckinghamshire | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1851Burwash"></div> | |||
== 1851 - Burwash, Sussex - [[William Carter]] & [[Caroline Clout]] == | |||
On the night of 30 March 1851 our [[William Carter]] was living with his wife [[Caroline Clout|Caroline Carter]] (nee Clout) in Burwash, Sussex. They had been married about 4 years, and had three children, all of whom were older than 4 years. | |||
Two of their children are listed as having been born at Wingleys, Buckinghamshire. There doesn't seem to be such a place. North-west of Stewkley is Winslow, and South-east is Wing. Either are good candidates. | |||
His daughter is named in the census as Rener, but in fact her name is likely to have been Serena (the birth of a Serena Carter was registered in Leighton Buzzard in Q1 1839, VI 78). | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - village of Burwash, Sussex</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 37 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Rail Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Caroline Clout|Caroline Carter]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 27 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brenchley, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Rener Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wingleys, Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Joseph Carter | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 8 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wingleys, Buckinghamshire | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1841Linslade"></div> | |||
== 1841 - Brick Yard, Wing Road, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - [[William Carter]] == | |||
On the night of 6 June 1841 our [[William Carter]] was 20 years old and living with his first wife Sarah Carter. | |||
Their daughter was named here as Celano, in the next census as Rener. It seems her actual name was Serena. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Brick Yard, Wing Road, Linslade, Buckinghamshire.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth County | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Carter]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Brickmaker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Celano Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Not Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1841Lowbrook"></div> | |||
== 1841 - Lowbrook, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - [[William Carter]] == | |||
Next door but one to [[William Carter]] in Linslade is another William Carter | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Lowbrook, Linslade, Buckinghamshire.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth County | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[William Carter Senior|William Carter]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Martha Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1841Southrok"></div> | |||
== 1841 - Southrok, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - [[John Carter]] == | |||
And nearby is another Carter, possibly a brother to [[William Carter]]. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Southrok, Linslade, Buckinghamshire.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth County | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 30 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 7 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Carter | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Not Buckinghamshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Dix | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 12 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckinghamshire | |||
|} | |||
* 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841 | |||
* 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851 | |||
* 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861 | |||
* 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871 | |||
* 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 | |||
* 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891 | |||
* 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901 | |||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911 |
Latest revision as of 21:02, 16 October 2015
1911 - Womenswold, Kent - Wyndham George & Mabel Carter
Here is our Whyndon Carter living with his wife Mabel Fox.
1911 - Kingstone | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Whyndon George Carter | Head | M | 26 | Farm Labourer | Kennington, Kent |
Mabel Louisa Carter | Wife | M | 25 | - | Wymenswold, Kent |
Thomas Frederick Carter | Son | - | 1 | - | Kingstone, Kent |
Emma Fox | Sister-in-law | S | 23 | visitor | Wymenswold, Kent |
May Fox | - | - | 5 | ShepperdsWell, Kent | |
Edith Fox | - | - | 4 | - | Canterbury, Kent |
Fanny Fox | - | - | 6 months | - | Kingstone, Kent |
1911 - Lower Cooting Cottage, Adisham, Dover, Kent - William John & Jane Carter
Here is our Wyndham Carter's parents William John Carter and Jane Carter still at Adisham. The house had 5 rooms (including any kitchen, but excluding any bathroom).
1911 - Lower Cooting Cottage, Adisham, Dover, Kent | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William John Carter | Head | M | 50 | Waggoner on Farm | Kennington, Kent |
Jane Carter | Wife | M | 51 | - | Wye, Kent |
Richard H. Carter | Son | S | 26 | Farm Labourer | Kennington, Kent |
Thomas F. Carter | Son | S | 24 | Colliery Labourer (Reservist 2nd Buffs) | Kennington, Kent |
Edith E. Carter | Daughter | S | 16 | Adisham, Kent | |
Joseph V. Carter | Son | - | 14 | Worker on Farm | Adisham, Kent |
Winnifred Carter | Daughter | - | 11 | School | Adisham, Kent |
Kathleen Carter | Daughter | - | 11 | School | Adisham, Kent |
Elizabeth Carter | Daughter | - | 9 | Adisham, Kent |
1901 - Adisham, Kent - Whyndam Carter
Here is our Whyndon Carter living with his parents William John Carter and Jane.
1901 - Adisham | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William J. Carter | Head | M | 40 | Waggoner on Farm (Agr. Horse) | Kennington, Kent |
Jane Carter | Wife | M | 40 | - | Wye, Kent |
Richard H. Carter | Son | S | 17 | Teamster on Farm (Agr. Horse) | Kennington, Kent |
Windham G. Carter | Son | S | 16 | Carter on Farm | Kennington, Kent |
Thomas S.? Carter | Son | S | 14 | Teamster on Farm | Kennington, Kent |
Harriet L. Carter | Daughter | S | 12 | - | Chilham, Kent |
Ernest C. Carter | Son | S | 7 | - | Adishaw, Kent |
Edith E. Carter | Daughter | S | 6 | - | Adishaw, Kent |
Joseph V.? Carter | Son | S | 4 | - | Adishaw, Kent |
Kathleen M. Carter | Daughter | S | 1 | - | Adishaw, Kent |
Winifred J. Carter | Daughter | S | 1 | - | Adishaw, Kent |
1891 - Adisham, Kent - Whyndam Carter
On the night of 5 April 1891 our Whyndam Carter was living with his parents William John Carter and Jane. They are two houses away from the Bull's Head public house. Their house has three rooms.
1891 - Adisham St, Cottage | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Carter | Head | M | 31 | Agricultural Labourer (employed) | Kennington, Kent |
Jane Carter | Wife | M | 32 | - | Wye, Kent |
William Carter | Son | - | 9 | Scholar | Kennington, Kent |
Henry Carter | Son | - | 7 | Scholar | Kennington, Kent |
Whyndam Carter | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | Kennington, Kent |
Thomas Carter | Son | - | 4 | - | Kennington, Kent |
Laura Carter | Daughter | - | 2 | - | Godmersham, Kent |
Not Baptised | Son | - | 3 months | - | Adisham, Kent |
1881 - Kennington, Kent - William Carter
Here is our William John Carter still living with his parents William Carter and Caroline.
1881 - Unnamed house, two doors from the Grocery Shop, Kennington St, Kent | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Carter | Head | M | 73 | Formerly Brickmaker | Stockley/Stewkley, Buckinghamshire |
Caroline Carter | Wife | M | 56 | - | Brenchley, Kent |
William J. Carter | Son | U | 19 | Waggoners Mate | Kennington, Kent |
1871 - Kennington, Kent - William Carter
On the night of 2 April 1871 our William John Carter was living with his parents William Carter and Caroline. His birthplace is listed as Stockley, but misspelling his place of birth seems to be a regular thing for William. This is likely to be Stewkley in Buckinghamshire.
1871 - Brickyard Cottage, Kennington, Kent | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Carter | Head | M | 64 | Labourer (employed) | Stockley, Buckinghamshire |
Caroline Carter | Wife | M | 47 | - | Brenchley, Kent |
William J. Carter | Son | - | 9 | Scholar | Kennington, Kent |
1861 - Burton Farm, Kennington, Kent - William Carter & Caroline Carter
On the night of 7 April 1861 our William Carter was living with his wife Caroline and son Joseph.
Both William and Joseph are listed as being born in Linslett, Buckinghamshire. There doesn't seem to be such a place, so this is likely to be a misspelling of Linslade, which was indeed in Buckinghamshire at the time, but in 1965 was changed to be in Bedfordshire. It is to the west of Leighton Buzzard, which is where his daughter Serena was listed as being born in the 1851 census.
1861 - Burton Farm, Kennington, Kent | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
W Carter | Head | M | 49 | Brick Maker | Linslett, Buckinghamshire |
Caroline Carter | Wife | M | 37 | - | Brenchley, Kent |
Joseph Carter | Son | - | 19 | Scholar | Linslett, Buckinghamshire |
1851 - Burwash, Sussex - William Carter & Caroline Clout
On the night of 30 March 1851 our William Carter was living with his wife Caroline Carter (nee Clout) in Burwash, Sussex. They had been married about 4 years, and had three children, all of whom were older than 4 years.
Two of their children are listed as having been born at Wingleys, Buckinghamshire. There doesn't seem to be such a place. North-west of Stewkley is Winslow, and South-east is Wing. Either are good candidates.
His daughter is named in the census as Rener, but in fact her name is likely to have been Serena (the birth of a Serena Carter was registered in Leighton Buzzard in Q1 1839, VI 78).
1851 - village of Burwash, Sussex | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Carter | Head | M | 37 | Rail Labourer | Buckinghamshire |
Caroline Carter | Wife | M | 27 | Brenchley, Kent | |
Rener Carter | Daughter | 11 | Scholar | Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire | |
Sarah Carter | Daughter | 10 | Scholar | Wingleys, Buckinghamshire | |
Joseph Carter | Son | 8 | Scholar | Wingleys, Buckinghamshire |
1841 - Brick Yard, Wing Road, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - William Carter
On the night of 6 June 1841 our William Carter was 20 years old and living with his first wife Sarah Carter.
Their daughter was named here as Celano, in the next census as Rener. It seems her actual name was Serena.
1841 - Brick Yard, Wing Road, Linslade, Buckinghamshire. | |||||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth County | ||
William Carter | 20 | Brickmaker | Buckinghamshire | ||
Sarah Carter | 25 | Buckinghamshire | |||
Celano Carter | 2 | Not Buckinghamshire | |||
Sarah Carter | 1 | Buckinghamshire |
1841 - Lowbrook, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - William Carter
Next door but one to William Carter in Linslade is another William Carter
1841 - Lowbrook, Linslade, Buckinghamshire. | |||||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth County | ||
William Carter | 50 | Agricultural Labourer | Buckinghamshire | ||
Martha Carter | 50 | Buckinghamshire | |||
Jane Carter | 15 | Buckinghamshire |
1841 - Southrok, Linslade, Buckinghamshire - John Carter
And nearby is another Carter, possibly a brother to William Carter.
1841 - Southrok, Linslade, Buckinghamshire. | |||||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth County | ||
John Carter | 25 | Agricultural Labourer | Buckinghamshire | ||
Elizabeth Carter | 30 | Buckinghamshire | |||
Jane Carter | 7 | Buckinghamshire | |||
Mary Carter | 2 | Not Buckinghamshire | |||
Jane Dix | 12 | Buckinghamshire |
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911