Chettleburgh Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
| width="21%" height="17" align="center" | - | | width="21%" height="17" align="center" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | Lakenham, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="17" | Lakenham, Norfolk | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1871KingsLynn"></div> | |||
== 1871 - King's Lynn - [[William Chettleburgh (Uncle)]] == | |||
In 1871 Uncle William is still a butler for the Cresswell family, back in King's Lynn, in somewhere called "Market Place" between "Tuesday Market" and "Ferry Street". | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="117" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - Market Place, King's Lynn | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Rachel E. Cresswell | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widowed | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 68 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | London, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Oswald Cresswell | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 31 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Income from mortgages | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | King's Lynn, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Charles T. Lane | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 33 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Valet | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Grantham, Lincolnshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | [[William Chettleburgh (Uncle)|William Chittleburgh]] | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Butler | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Lakenham, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Lot Kottingreen | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Footman | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Stoke Ferry, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Harris F. Lancaster | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 44 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Housekeeper | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | West Winch, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Harriet L. Searwell | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Ladysmaid | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Windsor, Berkshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Hephyilah B. Baker | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 21 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Housemaid | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Friday Bridge, Cambridgeshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Jane E. Guxmer | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Kitchen Maid | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | King's Lynn, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Martha Wiley | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Boarder | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 51 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Schoolmistress | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Norwich, Norfolk | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 487: | Line 576: | ||
In 1861 William is living in Kensington Road, Lakenham - again the exact address is unknown although it was 7 entries away from [[The Cock Public house]] in "Old" Lakenham. The census entries are between "Martineau's Lane" and "Long John's Hill". | In 1861 William is living in Kensington Road, Lakenham - again the exact address is unknown although it was 7 entries away from [[The Cock Public house]] in "Old" Lakenham. The census entries are between "Martineau's Lane" and "Long John's Hill". | ||
[[File:1861 Lakenham WilliamSusannah Crop.jpg|thumb|300px]] | [[File:1861 Lakenham WilliamSusannah Crop.jpg|thumb|300px]] | ||
Line 829: | Line 916: | ||
In 1841 William's uncle is a male servant living at King's Staith Square, King's Lynn. The | In 1841 William's uncle is a male servant living at King's Staith Square, King's Lynn working for [[Francis Cresswell]]. The household appears to be quarters for servants attached to Francis Cresswell's house. Among those staying with William is Jemima Gooden, his future wife. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="117" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - King's Staith Square, King's Lynn, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Francis Cresswell]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Banker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Not from this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Rachel Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 35 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Not from this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Addison Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Not from this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Samuel Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 6 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Gerard Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 4 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Oswald Cresswell | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="117" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="117" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - King's Staith Square, King's Lynn, Norfolk | | width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - King's Staith Square, King's Lynn, Norfolk | ||
Line 879: | Line 1,008: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | F.S. | | width="21%" height="18" | F.S. | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | | width="24%" height="18" | Of this county | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Other Records = | = Other Records = |
Latest revision as of 13:40, 10 January 2022
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Chettleburgh family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded.
1911 Cricketers
In 1911 they were still at the The Cricketer's Arms.
1911, The Cricketer's Arms, Lindley Street, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chettleburgh | Head | M | 73 | Licensed Victular | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Sarah Ann Chettleburgh | Wife | M | 65 | - | Woodton, Norfolk |
Ellen Betts | Daughter | M | 31 | Lakenham, Norfolk | |
Robert Chettleburgh | Son | SIngle | 23 | Wood Box Maker | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Edward A. Chettleburgh | Son | Single | 21 | Prentice to Motern | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Ellen Lilian Betts | Granddaughter | Single | 1 |
William and Sarah Ann Chettleburgh are listed as having been married for 33 years. Sarah Ann is listed as having had 8 children in total, 5 of whom were still living in 1911, and 3 that had died.
The dwelling was listed as having 8 rooms.
1901 Cricketers
What were the Chettleburghs up to in 1901? Well I'm rapidly coming to the conclusion that Phoebe is in fact Annie (or Anna), as for the second census running she is (literally) no-where to be found, and yet there is someone of the right age (I think) in the house with her middle name... Also, I suspect an error in the census, as it says that all the children were born in Woodton. It actually just says "do do" under Sarah's birthplace, when I suspect that the "do do" dittos should correspond to William's Norwich, Norfolk.
Also, where was Robert for the 1891 census?
1901 - 67 Lindley St, Lakenham, Norwich (Old Lakenham) [PRO: RG13 Pc-1847 Fo-155 Pg-31] | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chettleburgh | Head | M | 63 | Publican | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah Chettleburgh | Wife | M | 55 | - | Woodton, Norfolk |
Charles Chettleburgh | Son | S | 28 | Gardener | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Walter Chettleburgh | Son | - | 23 | Baker Breadmaker | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Ellen Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 21 | Help at home | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Annie Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 17 | Card Board Box Maker | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Robert Chettleburgh | Son | - | 13 | Scholar | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Edward A. Chettleburgh | Son | - | 11 | - | Woodton, Norfolk* |
1901 - 119 Wilderness King Street
But, bizarrely, there is another census entry in 1901 for a Ellen Chettleburgh, 21, born in Norwich, Norfolk:
1901 - 119 Wilderness King St, Norwich (Old Lakenham) [PRO: RG13 Pc-1841 Fo-59 Pg-45/46] | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Sarah Chipperfield | Wife | M | 70 | On own means | Upton?, Norfolk |
Maud Bunting | Grand Daughter | S | 18 | ??? | London |
Ellen Chettleburgh | Boarder | S | 21 | Chocolate Packer | Norwich, Norfolk |
Louisa Bowes | Visitor | - | 23 | Baker Breadmaker | Woodton, Norfolk* |
Normally, I wouldn't pay this any attention (it obviously can't be the same person). However, what are the chances of her staying with someone who's granddaughter (and hence son in law, since she is single) is called Bunting?
Could be a coincidence, but what if she was recorded twice (the census occurred over a space of time, or the landlady added her when she wasn't physically there?
Plus a visitor from the infinitely depopulated Woodton!
Hmm, more investigation required...
1891 - Cricketers Arms
What were the Chettleburghs up to in 1891?
1891 - Cricketers Arms, 67 Lindley St, Lakenham, Norwich (Old Lakenham)
Pro Ref: RG12 1525 Folio 53 Page 34 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chettleburgh | Head | M | 53 | Publican | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah A. Chettleburgh | Wife | M | 45 | - | Woodton, Norfolk |
Charles Chettleburgh | Son | S | 18 | General Labourer | Norwich, Norfolk |
George Chettleburgh | Son | S | 17 | General Labourer | Norwich, Norfolk |
Walter Chettleburgh | Son | - | 13 | - | Norwich, Norfolk |
Ellen Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 11 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
Anna Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 6 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
Edward A. Chettleburgh | Son | - | 1 | - | Norwich, Norfolk |
William Chettleburgh | Uncle | Widower | 79 | Living on own mean | Norwich, Norfolk |
Ruth Dowe | Visitor | Widow | 48 | Nurse | Swaithsthorpe, Nfk |
Emily Brown | Visitor | S | 10 | Scholar | Swaithsthorpe, Nfk |
Again, in the above census entry we have the right family, but the person we are looking for, Phoebe Chettleburgh is not listed, and at age 7 she is unlikely to be having a date with James!
1881 - Lakenham - William Chittleburgh
How about 10 years previously in 1881? Well, they've been recorded (or transcribed) as Chittleburgh's, but they're still recognisable:
1881 - Lakenham, Norfolk (PRO: RG11, Piece: 1945, Folio: 9, Page 11 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chittleburgh | Head | M | 43 | General Labourer | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah A. Chittleburgh | Wife | M | 35 | - | Woodton, Norfolk |
Mary A. Chittleburgh | Daughter | U | 14 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
William Chittleburgh | Son | U | 11 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
Charles Chittleburgh | Son | U | 8 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
George Chittleburgh | Son | U | 7 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
Walter Chittleburgh | Son | U | 3 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
Ellen Chittleburgh | Daughter | U | 1 | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Robert Chittleburgh | Son | U | 1m | Norwich, Norfolk | |
William Chittleburgh | Uncle | Widower | 69 | Annuitant | Norwich, Norfolk |
Charles Simmons | Lodger | U | 20 | General Labourer | Eccles, Norfolk |
We have two more elder siblings Mary A. and William, who must have left home before the 1891 census. The address for the above is not given (apart from Lakenham) however nearby returns are for The Cock Public House and the Villa Public House which are both in Old Lakenham (although their entry is on the other side of the Cock).
1871 - Lakenham - William Chettleburgh
In 1871 William is living in"Old" Lakenham - again the exact address is unknown although Lakenham Road is given, but it is on the same census return page as the The Cock Public house in Lakenham.
1871 - Lakenham Road, Lakenham, Norfolk (PRO: RG10, Piece: 1815, 5 Page 3 | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chettleburgh | Head | Married | 33 | Labourer in mustard mill | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Susan Chettleburgh | Wife | Married | 33 | - | Swainsthorpe, Norfolk |
Elizabeth Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 8 | - | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Mary Ann Chettleburgh | Daughter | - | 4 | - | Lakenham, Norfolk |
William George Chettleburgh | Son | - | 1 | - | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Right next door to The Cock public house is William's mother Sarah Simmons (nee Chettleburgh).
1871 - Lakenham Road, Lakenham, Norfolk | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Charles Simmond | Head | Married | 63 | Gardener | Swannington, Norfolk |
Sarah Simmond | Wife | Married | 63 | - | Lakenham, Norfolk |
1871 - King's Lynn - William Chettleburgh (Uncle)
In 1871 Uncle William is still a butler for the Cresswell family, back in King's Lynn, in somewhere called "Market Place" between "Tuesday Market" and "Ferry Street".
1871 - Market Place, King's Lynn | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Rachel E. Cresswell | Head | Widowed | 68 | London, Middlesex | |
Oswald Cresswell | Son | Unmarried | 31 | Income from mortgages | King's Lynn, Norfolk |
Charles T. Lane | Servant | Married | 33 | Valet | Grantham, Lincolnshire |
William Chittleburgh | Servant | Married | 50 | Butler | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Lot Kottingreen | Servant | Unmarried | 20 | Footman | Stoke Ferry, Norfolk |
Harris F. Lancaster | Servant | Unmarried | 44 | Housekeeper | West Winch, Norfolk |
Harriet L. Searwell | Servant | Unmarried | 24 | Ladysmaid | Windsor, Berkshire |
Hephyilah B. Baker | Servant | Unmarried | 21 | Housemaid | Friday Bridge, Cambridgeshire |
Jane E. Guxmer | Servant | Unmarried | 20 | Kitchen Maid | King's Lynn, Norfolk |
Martha Wiley | Boarder | Unmarried | 51 | Schoolmistress | Norwich, Norfolk |
1861 - Lakenham - William Chettleburgh
In 1861 William is living in Kensington Road, Lakenham - again the exact address is unknown although it was 7 entries away from The Cock Public house in "Old" Lakenham. The census entries are between "Martineau's Lane" and "Long John's Hill".
1861 - Lakenham Road, Lakenham, Norfolk (PRO: RG9, Piece: 1216, 8, Page 11) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Chettleburgh | Head | Married | 23 | Yarn Mill Hand | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Susannah Chettleburgh | Wife | Married | 23 | - | Swainsthorpe, Norfolk |
1861 - Lakenham - Sarah Simmons/Chettleburgh
In 1861 Sarah Simmonds is living in Kensington Road, Lakenham, next to the "Kensington Gardens Public House", her husband was working at the Yarn Mills that night.
The Old Manor House was called "Kensington Gardens" for a while (see www.norwich.gov.uk/download/downloads/id/3012/old_lakenham_conservation_area_appraisal.pdf)
1861 - Kensington Road, Lakenham, Norfolk | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Sarah Simmonds | Wife | Married | 53 | Wife of Night Watchman at Yarn Mills | Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
And also on Kensington Road (in fact on the same page as William's entry):
1861 - Yarn Mills, Kensington Road, Lakenham, Norfolk | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Charles Simmonds | Head | Married | 53 | Night Watchman in Mill | Swanningon, Norfolk |
1861 - City Road, Norwich - Robert Chettleburgh
In 1861 Elizabeth Chettleburgh is living with her son Robert at No. 18, City Road, Norwich, which is in "New" Lakenham, near Ber Street.
1861 -City Road, Norwich, Norfolk | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Robert Chettleburgh | Head | Married | 52 | Gardener | Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
Mary Chettleburgh | Wife | Married | 51 | Dressmaker | Drayton, Norfolk |
Elizabeth Chettleburgh | Mother | Widowed | 89 | - | Norwich, Norfolk |
1851 - William Chettleburgh, Lakenham
What about in 1851? William Chettleburgh appears nowhere in 1851... However, it appears that his mother Sarah Chettleburgh married Charles Simmons in 1847, and for the 1851 census William was recorded with the last name Simmons by mistake. He was living with his mother and new step father in Lakenham Road.
1851 - Lakenham Road, Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Charles Simmons | Head | Married | 43 | Woolcomber | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah Simmons | Wife | Married | 43 | - | Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
George Simmons | Son | Unmarried | 20 | Woolcomber | Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
William Simmons | Son | Unmarried | 13 | Woolcomber | Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
However I believe I have a better candidate for his brother and mother in two adjacent entries in "New" Lakenham (City Road is near Ber Street):
1851 - City Road, Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk (PRO: HO107, Piece: 1815, Folio:
16, Page 24) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Robert Chettleburgh | Head | M | 42 | Woolcomber | Lakenham, Norfolk |
Sarah Chettleburgh | Wife | M | 41 | Yarn Spinner | Drayton, Norfolk |
1851 - City Road, Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk (PRO: HO107, Piece: 1815, Folio:
16, Page 24) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Chettleburgh | Head | W | 79 | Glove Maker | St John De Sepulchre, Norwich, Norfolk |
Mary Jeffries | Daughter | W | 53 | Wool Spinner | Lakenham, Norwich |
Edward Jeffries | GSon | - | 5 | Scholar | Lakenham, Norwich |
1851 - William Chittleburgh (Uncle/Butler)
Here is a William Chittleburgh, who I believe is the Uncle who later in life was living with the other William Chettleburgh at The Cricketer's Arms (the age is about right):
1851 - Bracondale, Trowse Millgate, Norwich (PRO:HO/107/1814/360 Page 1) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Addison John Cresswell | Head | U | 26 | Banker | Barking, Essex |
Rachel Fry Cresswell | Moth | M | 48 | - | London, Middlesex |
Charles Sparrow | Serv | U | 26 | Footman | Thorpe Abbotts, Nfk |
Ellen Mayhew | Serv | U | 26 | Housemaid | Beccles, Norfolk |
Harriet Lancaster | Serv | U | 24 | Ladys Maid | West Winch, Nfk |
William Chittleburgh | Serv | M | 38 | Butler | Lakenham, Norfolk |
1841 - Old Lakenham - William Chettleburgh
In 1841 William is only 3 years old and living in Old Lakenham, only two entries away from "Mill". Note: ages above 15 are rounded to the nearest 5 years in the 1841 census.
1841 - Old Lakenham, Norfolk (PRO: HO 107/787/9 Page 11) | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Chettleburgh | 65 | - |
Of this county |
Sarah Chettleburgh | 30 | Wool | Of this county |
Mary Chettleburgh | 20 | - | Of this county |
William Chettleburgh | 3 | - | Of this county |
1841 - King's Lynn - William Chettleburgh (Uncle)
In 1841 William's uncle is a male servant living at King's Staith Square, King's Lynn working for Francis Cresswell. The household appears to be quarters for servants attached to Francis Cresswell's house. Among those staying with William is Jemima Gooden, his future wife.
1841 - King's Staith Square, King's Lynn, Norfolk | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Francis Cresswell | 50 | Banker | Not from this county |
Rachel Cresswell | 35 | - | Not from this county |
Addison Cresswell | 15 | - | Not from this county |
Samuel Cresswell | 13 | - | Of this county |
William Cresswell | 6 | - | Of this county |
Gerard Cresswell | 4 | - | Of this county |
Oswald Cresswell | 1 | - | Of this county |
1841 - King's Staith Square, King's Lynn, Norfolk | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Anthony Hamond | 7 | - |
Of this county |
William Chettleburgh | 25 | M.S. | Of this county |
Mary Savory | 40 | F.S. | Of this county |
Ann Bullard | 45 | F.S. | Of this county |
Jemima Goodens | 25 | F.S. | Of this county |
Anne Green | 20 | F.S. | Of this county |
Emelia Prilat | 20 | F.S. | Of this county |
Mary Catchpole | 45 | F.S. | Of this county |
Other Records
1851 - Topcroft
As yet unlinked census entries:
1851 - ???, Topcroft, Loddon, Norfolk (PRO: HO107, Piece: 1820, Folio: 569, Page 14) | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Robert Chittleburgh | Head | M | 57 | Ag. Labourer | Topcroft, Norfolk |
Hesiah Chittleburgh | Wife | M | 57 | Ag. Lab. Wife | Flixton, Suffolk |
Christopher Chittleburgh | Son | U | 20 | Ag. Labourer | Topcroft, Norfolk |
William Chittleburgh | Son | U | 18 | Ag. Labourer | Topcroft, Norfolk |
Marianne Chittleburgh | Daughter | U | 16 | Ag. Labourer | Topcroft, Norfolk |
William Chittleburgh | GSon | U | 12 | Ag. Lab. Daug. | Topcroft, Norfolk |
The above is a possible, however, the birthplace is given as Topcroft, not Norwich, also who is the parent as none of the above are married? Also the birth year is 1839, not 1838. Thirdly, the absent father's brother is called William Chettleburgh (born in 1833), so it is unlikely that another uncle with the same name would be born in 1812.
Unformatted census entries
CHITTLEBURGH, Robert Neighbors 186267
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
Robert CHITTLEBURGH Head M 34 M Ag Lab Topcroft-Nfk
Harriet CHITTLEBURGH Wife M 34 F --- Weybread-Suf
William CHITTLEBURGH Vist M 76 M Ag Lab Topcroft-Nfk<- is
this the husband of frances?
Ellen CHITTLEBURGH Daur - 13m F --- Denton-Nfk
Address: ---, Denton
Census Place: Denton Denton, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1821 Folio: 40 Page: 27 FHL Film: 0207474
CHITTLEBURGH, Robert Neighbors 185969
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
Robert CHITTLEBURGH Head M 57 M Ag Lab Topcroft-Nfk
Hesiah CHITTLEBURGH Wife M 57 F Ag Labs Wife Flixton-Suf
Christopher CHITTLEBURGH Son U 20 M Ag Lab Topcroft-Nfk
William CHITTLEBURGH Son U 18 M Ag Lab Topcroft-Nfk
Marianne CHITTLEBURGH Daur U 16 F Ag Labs Dau Topcroft-Nfk
William CHITTLEBURGH GSon - 12 M Scholar Topcroft-Nfk
Address: ---, Loddon
Census Place: Topcroft Loddon, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1820 Folio: 569 Page: 14 FHL Film: 0207473
Head: CHITTLEBURGH, William Neighbors 180259
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
William CHITTLEBURGH Head M 42 M Ag Lab Thorpe-Nfk
Frances CHITTLEBURGH Wife M 44 F --- Hempnill-Nfk
John CHITTLEBURGH Son - 15 M Week Boy Thorpe-Nfk
Mary CHITTLEBURGH Daur - 13 F Scholar Thorpe-Nfk
William CHITTLEBURGH Son - 12 M Scholar Thorpe-Nfk
Sarah CHITTLEBURGH Daur - 8 F Scholar Thorpe-Nfk
Charlotte CHITTLEBURGH Daur - 6 F Scholar Thorpe-Nfk
William THURSTON Lodg W 80 M Ag Lab Framingham-Nfk
Address: Green Hills, Blofield
Census Place: Thorpe Next Norwich Blofield, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1819 Folio: 14 Page: 21 FHL Film: 0207472
Four doors down:
d: CHETTLEBURGH, John Neighbors 180255
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
John CHETTLEBURGH Head M 33 M Carpenter Journeyman Tasborough-Nfk
Mary Anne CHETTLEBURGH Wife M 33 F --- Thorpe----
Elenor CHETTLEBURGH Daur - 10 F Scholar Thorpe----
John CHETTLEBURGH Son - 8 M Scholar Thorpe----
Mary Anne CHETTLEBURGH Daur - 5 F Scholar Thorpe----
Edward CHETTLEBURGH Son - 4 M Scholar Thorpe----
Susan CHETTLEBURGH Daur - 11 F --- Thorpe-NfkFew more doors down: CATTERMOLE, Robert Neighbors 180249
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
Robert CATTERMOLE Head M 45 M Inn Keeper Long Stratton-Nfk
Mary CATTERMOLE Wife M 50 F --- West Nem-Ess
Charlotte CATTERMOLE Daur U 14 F --- Scole-Nfk
James ELGOOD --- M 57 M Ag Lab Thorpe-Nfk
Charlotte CHETTLEBURGH Serv U 21 F Servant in House Thorpe-Nfk
Address: Thorpe Rd, Blofield
Census Place: Thorpe Next Norwich Blofield, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1819 Folio: 13 Page: 19 FHL Film: 0207472
CHITELBOURGHER, David Neighbors 185166
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
David CHITELBOURGHER Head M 28 M Ag Lab Woodston-Nfk
Phebe CHITELBOURGHER Wife M 33 F --- Woodston-Nfk
Solomon KING SonL - 8 M --- Mundham-Nfk
John KING SonL - 4 M --- Mundham-Nfk
Eleanor CHITELBOURGHER Daur - 3 F --- Mundham-Nfk
Harriet CHITELBOURGHER Daur - 4 F --- Mundham-Nfk
Address: Barchway, Loddon
Census Place: Mundham Loddon, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1820 Folio: 448 Page: 1 FHL Film: 0207473
Head: CHETTLEBURGH, Sarah Neighbors 164301
Name Relationship Mar Age Sex Occupation Birthplace
Sarah CHETTLEBURGH Head U 33 F Dress Maker Norwich Catton-Nfk
Esther A. CHETTLEBURGH Daur U 6 F Scholar Thorpe Hamlet-Nfk
James CHETTLEBURGH Neph U 14 M Scholar Thorpe Hamlet-Nfk
Address: Spitalfields, Norwich
Census Place: Thorpe Next Norwich Norwich, Norfolk
PRO Reference: HO/107/1813 Folio: 423 Page: 31 FHL Film: 0207466
Database: 1871 England Census |
<script language="JavaScript">document.write(dateString(new Date()))
</script>August 7, 2005 |
|
<!--msnavigation--><!--msnavigation-->
|}</body></html>