Prebble Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Kent | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1841_Mersham"></div> | |||
== 1841 - [[George Prebble]] - Mersham, Kent. == | |||
On the night of 6 June 1841 George is living with his second wife, Rhoda on Flood Street, Mersham. He is a carpenter. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Flood Street, Mersham, Kent </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[George Prebble]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 65* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Carpenter | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Rhoda Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Anne Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 22 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Thomas Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15* | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edward Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 14 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edward Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 14 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Walter Prebble | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 9 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|} | |||
Line 134: | Line 203: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_Mersham"></div> | |||
== 1851 - Mersham - [[George Prebble]] == | |||
Here is [[George Prebble]] father of [[William Prebble]]. William's mother [[Elizabeth Vincer|Elizabeth]] died, and George remarried to [[Rhoda Cunley]]. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[George Prebble]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 77 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Carpenter & Wheelwright, master emptying 3 men | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Lyminge, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Rhoda Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 61 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Haslingleigh, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 31 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Carpenter Journeyman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Thomas Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 29 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Carpenter Journeyman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edward Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Carpenter Journeyman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Walter Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Blacksmith (App) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_Ashford"></div> | |||
== 1861 - Ashford - [[Elizabeth Vincer]] == | |||
On the night of 7 April 1862, Elizabeth Prebble, nee Vincer, is living in Ashford, Kent with two of her (now adult) children. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - 23 Regents Place, Ashford, Kent .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Vincer|Elizabeth Prebble]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 62 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Formerly Innkeeper (Deaf) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 38 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Railway? Factory? Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ellen Prebble | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 26 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Dressmaker | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Philpott | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Lodger | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Railway? Factory? Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Mersham, Kent | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 15:26, 13 January 2020
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Prebble family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Eliza Prebble - Farrier's Arms, Forstal, Mersham, Kent.
On the night of 6 June 1841 they are living at the Farriers Arms pub in Forstal, Mersham, Kent
1841 - Farriers Arms, Forstal, Mersham, Kent | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Prebble | 40* | Publican | Kent |
Elizabeth Prebble | 40* | Kent | |
Eliza Prebble | 20* | Kent | |
William Prebble | 15* | Kent | |
Mary Prebble | 12 | Kent | |
Ellen Prebble | 9 | Kent | |
Betsy Prebble | 7 | Kent | |
George Prebble | 5 | Kent | |
Henry Prebble | 3 | Kent | |
Louisa Prebble | 11 months | Kent |
1841 - George Prebble - Mersham, Kent.
On the night of 6 June 1841 George is living with his second wife, Rhoda on Flood Street, Mersham. He is a carpenter.
1841 - Flood Street, Mersham, Kent | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
George Prebble | 65* | Carpenter | Kent |
Rhoda Prebble | 50* | Kent | |
Jane Prebble | 25* | Kent | |
Anne Prebble | 25* | Kent | |
Elizabeth Prebble | 25* | Kent | |
John Prebble | 22 | Kent | |
Thomas Prebble | 15* | Kent | |
Edward Prebble | 14 | Kent | |
Edward Prebble | 14 | Kent | |
Walter Prebble | 9 | Kent |
1851 - Hackney, Middlesex - William Prebble and Elizabeth Vincer
On the night of 30 March 1851 William was living with his family at Hill Street, Hackney. He is no longer a publican, now he is a Stationer. Their daughter Eliza is no longer living with them.
1851 - Hill Street, Hackney (Stamford Hill), Tower Hamlets, Middlesex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Prebble | Head | Married | 54 | Stationer | Stouting, Kent |
Elizabeth Prebble | Wife | Married | 52 | Mersham, Kent | |
Mary A. Prebble | Daughter | Unmarried | 21 | Shopwoman | Mersham, Kent |
Ellen W. Prebble | Daughter | Unmarried | 19 | Milliner and Dressmaker | Mersham, Kent |
Louisa Prebble | Daughter | 10 | Scholar | Mersham, Kent |
1851 - Mersham - George Prebble
Here is George Prebble father of William Prebble. William's mother Elizabeth died, and George remarried to Rhoda Cunley.
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
George Prebble | Head | Married | 77 | Carpenter & Wheelwright, master emptying 3 men | Lyminge, Kent |
Rhoda Prebble | Wife | Married | 61 | Haslingleigh, Kent | |
John Prebble | Son | Unmarried | 31 | Carpenter Journeyman | Mersham, Kent |
Thomas Prebble | Son | Unmarried | 29 | Carpenter Journeyman | Mersham, Kent |
Edward Prebble | Son | Unmarried | 25 | Carpenter Journeyman | Mersham, Kent |
Walter Prebble | Son | Unmarried | 19 | Blacksmith (App) | Mersham, Kent |
1861 - Ashford - Elizabeth Vincer
On the night of 7 April 1862, Elizabeth Prebble, nee Vincer, is living in Ashford, Kent with two of her (now adult) children.
1861 - 23 Regents Place, Ashford, Kent . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Prebble | Head | Widow | 62 | Formerly Innkeeper (Deaf) | Mersham, Kent |
William Prebble | Son | Married | 38 | Railway? Factory? Labourer | Mersham, Kent |
Ellen Prebble | Daughter | Unmarried | 26 | Dressmaker | Mersham, Kent |
Alfred Philpott | Lodger | Unmarried | 24 | Railway? Factory? Labourer | Mersham, Kent |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |