Gordon Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | General Servant (Domestic) | | width="21%" height="18" | General Servant (Domestic) | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Pancras, London | | width="24%" height="18" | Pancras, London | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1901_ComptonSt"></div> | |||
== 1901 - 60 Compton Street, London - [[Samuel Gordon]] & [[Janet Hunter]] == | |||
Here on the night of 31 March 1901, the family is still in the same house - although there are three extra children, and young Samuel is missing, presumed dead. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1901 - 60 Compton Street, London, England (PRO Ref RG13 Piece:139 Folio:98 Page:27).</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Samuel Gordon]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 45 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Fishmonger (Employer) (At home) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Janet Hunter|Janet Gordon]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 48 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Scotland | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Milliner | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Helen Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 22 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Shop Assistant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | David Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Shop Assistant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Hanah Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Shop Assistant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jeanie Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Shop Assistant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Isabella Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 17 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alice Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Eugenie Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 9 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | George Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 7 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Eva Gordon | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 5 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | St Pancras, London | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:26, 28 August 2017
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Gordon family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - -
Here are
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1871 - St Garbiel, Fenchurch, London - Samuel Gordon
Here, on the night of 2 April 1871, I hope, is Samuel Gordon and a sister Hanna. The age is correct, and it correctly it says he was born in Wapping - although unusually it gives an address of his birthplace as 11 Gt. Hermitage St., Wapping.
1871 - 25 & 27 Rood Lane, St Gabriel, Fenchurch, London, England (PRO Ref RG10 Pc-432 Fo-53 Pg-19). | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Mary Ann Coates | Head | U | 57 | Office Keeper | Fresingfield, Suffolk |
Mary Cirinoss | Visitor | U | 28 | Draper's Clerk | Stafford |
William L. William | Boarder | U | 19 | Clerk to Estate Agent & Lawyer | South Sea, Hants |
John Hall | Lodger | U | 27 | Pork Butcher | 4 Willow Walk, Kentish House? |
Samuel Gordon | Lodger | 15 | Clerk | 11 Gt. Hermitage St, Wapping | |
Hanna Gordon | Sister | 13 | Scholar | 11 Gt. Hermitage St, Wapping |
1891 - Compton Street - Samuel & Janet
Here Eugenie Gordon (Jean's mother) gives us our link back to her father Samuel Gordon's birthplace of Wapping, and her mother Janet's birthplace of Fife. They are living at 60 Compton Street, St. Pancras, London. There is a daughter Hannah - reminding us of Samuel's sister Hannah.
1891 - 60 Compton Street, St. Pancras - Samuel Gordon
Here on the night of 5 April 1891 are Samuel Gordon and his family, including Eugenie Gordon at 60 Compton Street, St. Pancras, London.
1891 - 60 Compton Street, St. Pancras, London, England (PRO Ref RG12 Piece:122 Folio:111 Pages:18 & 19). | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Samuel Gordon | Head | M | 36 | Fishmonger | Wapping, London |
Janet Gordon | Wife | M | 39 | Fife, Scotland | |
David Gordon | Son | 10 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Samuel J. Gordon | Son | 2 | Pancras, London | ||
Mary Gordon | Daughter | 14 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Helen Gordon | Daughter | 12 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Hannah I. Gordon | Daughter | 8 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Jane Garvie Gordon | Daughter | 8 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Isabella Gordon | Daughter | 6 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Alice Gordon | Daughter | 5 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Eugenie Gordon | Daughter | 3 | Scholar | Pancras, London | |
Josephine Butterfield | Servant | Single | 20 | General Servant (Domestic) | Pancras, London |
1901 - 60 Compton Street, London - Samuel Gordon & Janet Hunter
Here on the night of 31 March 1901, the family is still in the same house - although there are three extra children, and young Samuel is missing, presumed dead.
1901 - 60 Compton Street, London, England (PRO Ref RG13 Piece:139 Folio:98 Page:27). | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Samuel Gordon | Head | Married | 45 | Fishmonger (Employer) (At home) | St Pancras, London |
Janet Gordon | Wife | Married | 48 | Scotland | |
Mary Gordon | Daughter | Single | 24 | Milliner | St Pancras, London |
Helen Gordon | Daughter | Single | 22 | Shop Assistant | St Pancras, London |
David Gordon | Son | Single | 20 | Shop Assistant | St Pancras, London |
Hanah Gordon | Daughter | Single | 18 | Shop Assistant | St Pancras, London |
Jeanie Gordon | Daughter | Single | 18 | Shop Assistant | St Pancras, London |
Isabella Gordon | Daughter | Single | 17 | St Pancras, London | |
Alice Gordon | Daughter | Single | 15 | St Pancras, London | |
Eugenie Gordon | Daughter | Single | 13 | St Pancras, London | |
John Gordon | Son | Single | 9 | St Pancras, London | |
George Gordon | Son | Single | 7 | St Pancras, London | |
Eva Gordon | Daughter | Single | 5 | St Pancras, London |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |