Dunn Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
== 1881 - 107 Palmerston St, Westoe - Mary Dunn == | == 1881 - 107 Palmerston St, Westoe - Mary Dunn == | ||
In 1881 [[Mary Dunn]] is living in a house with two households, the first has a widow, Mary Ann Stuart (possibly a mis-recording of Stewart) with a boarder called Dorothy Harley. The second household contains Mary's mother Elizabeth who has remarried. Lamesley and Kibblesworth are both to the South-West of South Shields (near the Angel of the North). | In 1881 [[Mary Dunn]] is living in a house with two households, the first has a widow, Mary Ann Stuart (possibly a mis-recording of Stewart) with a boarder called Dorothy Harley (possibly her mother). The second household contains Mary's mother Elizabeth who has remarried. Lamesley and Kibblesworth are both to the South-West of South Shields (near the Angel of the North). | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | | width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="17" | Margaret | | width="25%" height="17" | Margaret H. Dunn | ||
| width="14%" height="17" | Step Daughter | | width="14%" height="17" | Step Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="17" | - | | width="10%" height="17" | - | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| width="6%" height="17" | 6 | | width="6%" height="17" | 6 | ||
| width="21%" height="17" | Scholar | | width="21%" height="17" | Scholar | ||
| width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1891_WS_Westoe"></div> | |||
== 1891 - 49 John Williamson Street, Westoe - Elizabeth Buck == | |||
In 1891 [[Elizabeth Harley|Elizabeth Buck]] née Harley is living at 49 John Williamson Street, Westoe. It's unclear where her second husband is, but she's not listed as a widow. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="117" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF"> 1881- Palmerston Street, Westoe, South Shields, Durham</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Harley|Elizabeth Buck]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 52 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | South Shields, Durham | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Margaret H Dunn | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 22 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Dressmaker | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Walter W. Buck | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Boiler Plater | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Frank Buck | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | Single | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | Fitter | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | | width="24%" height="17" | South Shields, Durham | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:36, 31 January 2020
1871 - Westoe - Mary Dunn
In 1871 Mary Dunn is living with her widowed mother and her sister at 62 Thames Street, Westoe, South Shields. Thames street no longer exists, having been redeveloped.
1871 - 63 Thames Street, Westoe, South Shields, Durham | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Dunn | Head | Widowed | 33 | Dressmaker | South Shields, Durham |
Mary A.S. Dunn | Daughter | - | 4 | - | South Shields, Durham |
Margaret H. Dunn | Daughter | - | 2 | - | South Shields, Durham |
1881 - 107 Palmerston St, Westoe - Mary Dunn
In 1881 Mary Dunn is living in a house with two households, the first has a widow, Mary Ann Stuart (possibly a mis-recording of Stewart) with a boarder called Dorothy Harley (possibly her mother). The second household contains Mary's mother Elizabeth who has remarried. Lamesley and Kibblesworth are both to the South-West of South Shields (near the Angel of the North).
1881- Palmerston Street, Westoe, South Shields, Durham | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Mary Ann Stuart | Head | Widow | 49 | - | Lamesley |
Dorothy Harley | Boarder | Widow | 83 | - | Kibblesworth |
Walter W. Buck | Head | Married | 41 | Ship Steward | Ipswich, Suffolk |
Elizabeth Buck | Wife | Married | 44 | - | South Shields, Durham |
Mary A. S. Dunn | Step Daughter | - | 14 | - | South Shields, Durham |
Margaret H. Dunn | Step Daughter | - | 12 | Scholar | South Shields, Durham |
Walter W. Buck | Son | - | 8 | Scholar | South Shields, Durham |
Francis B. Buck | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | South Shields, Durham |
1891 - 49 John Williamson Street, Westoe - Elizabeth Buck
In 1891 Elizabeth Buck née Harley is living at 49 John Williamson Street, Westoe. It's unclear where her second husband is, but she's not listed as a widow.
1881- Palmerston Street, Westoe, South Shields, Durham | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Buck | Wife | Married | 52 | - | South Shields, Durham |
Margaret H Dunn | Daughter | Single | 22 | Dressmaker | South Shields, Durham |
Walter W. Buck | Son | Single | 18 | Boiler Plater | South Shields, Durham |
Frank Buck | Son | Single | 16 | Fitter | South Shields, Durham |