Clarke Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the | This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Clarke/Clark family. | ||
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | ||
The dates of the census were: | The dates of the census were: | ||
* 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871. | * 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871. | ||
* 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 . | * 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 . | ||
Line 14: | Line 11: | ||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | * 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1841_Woodton"></div> | ||
== 1841 - Woodton Hall, Woodton, Norfolk - [[John Clark|John Clarke]] == | |||
On the night of 6 June 1841 [[John Clark|John Clarke]] and Mary Clarke were living at Woodton Hall in Norfolk. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
Line 29: | Line 25: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Clark|John Clarke]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Mary Clarke | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Norfolk | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 106: | ||
<div id="1861_Shotesham"></div> | <div id="1861_Shotesham"></div> | ||
== 1861 - Stubbs Green - [[John | == 1861 - Stubbs Green - [[John Clarke]] == | ||
On the night of 7 April 1861 the | On the night of 7 April 1861 the Clarke family was still living in the parish of Shotesham All Saints, now at Stubbs Green. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | ||
Line 144: | Line 120: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | John | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Clarke]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 151: | Line 127: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Seething, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Seething, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary A. | | width="25%" height="18" | Mary A. Clarke | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 158: | Line 134: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Hempnall, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Hempnall, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | John | | width="25%" height="18" | John Clarke | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | | width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | ||
Line 165: | Line 141: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Woodton, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Woodton, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Robert | | width="25%" height="18" | Robert Clarke | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | | width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | ||
Line 172: | Line 148: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Woodton, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Woodton, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Louisa | | width="25%" height="18" | Louisa Clarke | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | | width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | ||
Line 179: | Line 155: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk | | width="24%" height="18" | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | George | | width="25%" height="18" | George Clarke | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
Line 187: | Line 163: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1871_Shotesham"></div> | |||
== 1871 - Shotesham - [[John Clarke]] and [[Mary Ann Mayhew]] == | |||
On the night of 2 April 1871 here are [[John Clarke|John]] and [[Mary Ann Mayhew|Mary Clarke]] living at the Old Work House in Shotesham (although it doesn't appears to be like you normally see a workhouse in census reports, this appears to be split into houses for families, probably why it is called the "Old" Work House). | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - Old Work House, Shotesham All Saints.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[John Clarke]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 54 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kirstead, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Ann Mayhew|Mary Ann Clarke]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Hempnall, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Ann Clarke | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 24 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shotesham, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | George Clarke | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shotesham, Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | John Clarke | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Nephew | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Shotesham, Norfolk | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_"></div> | |||
== 1861 - - [[]] == | |||
Here are | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_"></div> | <div id="1861_"></div> |
Latest revision as of 00:40, 2 January 2020
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Clarke/Clark family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Woodton Hall, Woodton, Norfolk - John Clarke
On the night of 6 June 1841 John Clarke and Mary Clarke were living at Woodton Hall in Norfolk.
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Clarke | 20 | Agricultural Labourer | Norfolk |
Mary Clarke | 20 | Norfolk |
1851 - Shotesham All Saints - Sarah Ann Clarke
On the night of 30 March 1851 Sarah Ann Clarke and her family were living in Shotesham All Saints. The address was just given as "Street", however it is close to High Green Farm and Little Wood Farm in the census.
1851 - Street, Shotesham All Saints. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Clark | Head | Mar. | 34 | Agricultural Labourer | Kirstead, Norfolk |
Mary A. Clark | Wife | Mar. | 31 | Hempnall, Norfolk | |
John Clark | Son | 10 | Scholar | Woodton, Norfolk | |
Robert Clark | Son | 8 | Scholar | Woodton, Norfolk | |
Sarah A. Clark | Daughter | 6 | Woodton, Norfolk | ||
Mary A. Clark | Daughter | 4 | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk | ||
Louisa Clark | Daughter | 2 | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk |
1861 - Stubbs Green - John Clarke
On the night of 7 April 1861 the Clarke family was still living in the parish of Shotesham All Saints, now at Stubbs Green.
1861 - Stubbs Green, Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Clarke | Head | Married | 44 | Agricultural Labourer | Seething, Norfolk |
Mary A. Clarke | Wife | Married | 40 | Ag. Lab. Wife | Hempnall, Norfolk |
John Clarke | Son | Unmarried | 19 | Servant Carter | Woodton, Norfolk |
Robert Clarke | Son | Unmarried | 17 | Under Wood Man | Woodton, Norfolk |
Louisa Clarke | Daughter | Unmarried | 12 | Scholar | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk |
George Clarke | Son | 9 | Scholar | Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk |
1871 - Shotesham - John Clarke and Mary Ann Mayhew
On the night of 2 April 1871 here are John and Mary Clarke living at the Old Work House in Shotesham (although it doesn't appears to be like you normally see a workhouse in census reports, this appears to be split into houses for families, probably why it is called the "Old" Work House).
1871 - Old Work House, Shotesham All Saints. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Clarke | Head | Married | 54 | Agricultural Labourer | Kirstead, Norfolk |
Mary Ann Clarke | Wife | Married | 50 | Hempnall, Norfolk | |
Mary Ann Clarke | Daughter | Unmarried | 24 | Shotesham, Norfolk | |
George Clarke | Son | Unmarried | 19 | Agricultural Labourer | Shotesham, Norfolk |
John Clarke | Nephew | Unmarried | 2 | Shotesham, Norfolk |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |