Bartlett Census: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Bartlett family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expand...") |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | ||
<div id="1841_Axminster"></div> | |||
== 1841 - West Road, Axminster - [[Eliza Sophia Thomas]] == | |||
On the night of 6 June 1841 [[Eliza Sophia Thomas]] is a widow living at West Road, Axminster with her children. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - </font> | | width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - West Road, Axminster, Devon </font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 29: | Line 20: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Eliza Sophia Thomas|Eliza Bartlett]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 50 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Independent | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Outside Dorset | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Eliza Bartlett | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 28 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Dorset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | John Bartlett | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Dorset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Mary Bartlett | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 18 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Dorset | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Fry | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 21 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Dorset | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1841_Lambeth"></div> | |||
== 1841 - 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth - [[Matthew Bartlett]] == | |||
On the night of 6 June 1841 [[Matthew Bartlett]] and his wife [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett née Taylor]] are living at 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth. | |||
Living with them are Emma's sister Priscilla, and her mother Elizabeth. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth, Surrey </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Matthew Bartlett]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | ?? | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Outside Surrey | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 25 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Outside Surrey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Robert Bartlett | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 3 months | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Surrey | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Ann Miller | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | General Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Taylor | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 55 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Independant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Outside Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Priscilla Taylor | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 30 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Independant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Outside Surrey | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 64: | Line 99: | ||
<div id="1851_Kennington"></div> | <div id="1851_Kennington"></div> | ||
== 1851 - Kennington, Surrey - [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] == | == 1851 - Lambeth, Kennington, Surrey - [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] == | ||
On the night of 30 March 1851 [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] was living with her family in Kennington, Surrey. | On the night of 30 March 1851 [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] was living with her family in Kennington, Surrey. | ||
Line 70: | Line 105: | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 2 Clifton Place, Kennington, Surrey.</font> | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 2 Clifton Place, Lambeth, Kennington, Surrey.</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 86: | Line 121: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Devon | | width="24%" height="18" | Devon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
Line 107: | Line 142: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Lambeth | | width="24%" height="18" | Lambeth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Bartlett | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
Line 153: | Line 188: | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1861_Reigate"></div> | ||
== 1861 - Reigate - [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] == | |||
On the night of 7 April 1861 Elizabeth Bartlett was 16 and living with her family at Linkfield Street, Reigate Foreign. Where "foreign" referred to the rural parts of Reigate, with Linkfield Street now being part of Redhill. | |||
== 1861 - - [[]] == | Interestingly why is Matthew's unmarried sister-in-law called Taylor, when I thought his wife's maiden name was King... It turns out his wife was called Emma King Taylor. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Linkfield Street, Reigate.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Matthew Bartlett|Matthew T. Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 49 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Commercial Traveling in Carpets and Flannels | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Axminster, Devon | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 47 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Robert Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Clerk/Commercial | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brixton, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Reigate, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Priscilla Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Sister-in-law | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 57 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Proprietor of houses | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Stacy | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | House Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Buckland, Surrey | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1871_Reigate"></div> | |||
== 1871 - Alpine Villas, Reigate - [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] == | |||
On the night of 2 April 1871 [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] is living with her parents at Alpine Villas, Reigate, Surrey. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - Alpine Villa, Reigate Foreign, Surrey.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Matthew Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 59 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Commercial Traveler | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Axminster, Devon | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 57 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Drapery | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 26 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brixton, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Henry P. Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 23 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Journeyman Butcher | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brixton, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Emma H. Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Governess | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Redhill, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Charlotte T. Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Redhill, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alice A. Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Redhill, Surrey | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1881_Crayford"></div> | |||
== 1881 - Shenstone Terrace - [[Emma Taylor|Emma King Bartlett]] == | |||
On the night of 3 April 1881 Emma Bartlett was the head of the household at Shenstone Terrace, Crayford, Kent. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1881 - Shenstone Terrace, Crayford, Kent.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Emma Taylor|Emma Bartlett]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 67 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | House Property | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Priscilla Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Sister | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 71 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | House Property | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, London | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alice Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 23 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Governess | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Red Hill, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Fanny Bartlett | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Granddaughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Hackney, Middlesex | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1871_"></div> | |||
== 1871 - - [[]] == | |||
Here are | Here are | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF"> | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1871 - .</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 232: | Line 449: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
The dates of the census were: | |||
* 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891. | |||
* 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901. | |||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. |
Latest revision as of 19:17, 28 January 2018
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Bartlett family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
1841 - West Road, Axminster - Eliza Sophia Thomas
On the night of 6 June 1841 Eliza Sophia Thomas is a widow living at West Road, Axminster with her children.
1841 - West Road, Axminster, Devon | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Eliza Bartlett | 50 | Independent | Outside Dorset |
Eliza Bartlett | 28 | Dorset | |
John Bartlett | 20 | Dorset | |
Mary Bartlett | 18 | Dorset | |
Sarah Fry | 21 | Dorset |
1841 - 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth - Matthew Bartlett
On the night of 6 June 1841 Matthew Bartlett and his wife Emma Bartlett née Taylor are living at 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth.
Living with them are Emma's sister Priscilla, and her mother Elizabeth.
1841 - 3 St. Ann Road, Lambeth, Surrey | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Matthew Bartlett | 25 | ?? | Outside Surrey |
Emma Bartlett | 25 | Outside Surrey | |
Robert Bartlett | 3 months | Surrey | |
Mary Ann Miller | 20 | General Servant | Surrey |
Elizabeth Taylor | 55 | Independant | Outside Surrey |
Priscilla Taylor | 30 | Independant | Outside Surrey |
1851 - Lambeth, Kennington, Surrey - Elizabeth Bartlett
On the night of 30 March 1851 Elizabeth Bartlett was living with her family in Kennington, Surrey.
1851 - 2 Clifton Place, Lambeth, Kennington, Surrey. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Matthew Thomas Bartlett | Husband | Married | 39 | Current? Traveller? Manchester & Woollen trade. | Devon |
Emma Bartlett | Wife | 37 | London | ||
Robert Bartlett | Son | 10 | Lambeth | ||
Matthew Bartlett | Son | 8 | Lambeth | ||
Elizabeth Bartlett | Daughter | 6 | Lambeth | ||
Priscilla Bartlett | Daughter | 4 | Lambeth | ||
Henry Bartlett | Son | 3 | Lambeth | ||
Jasper Bartlett | Son | 1 | Lambeth | ||
Eliza Heddington | Servant | 21 | House Servant | North Bamphyte | |
Fanny Holman | Servant | 22 | Nurse Maid | Brixton |
1861 - Reigate - Elizabeth Bartlett
On the night of 7 April 1861 Elizabeth Bartlett was 16 and living with her family at Linkfield Street, Reigate Foreign. Where "foreign" referred to the rural parts of Reigate, with Linkfield Street now being part of Redhill.
Interestingly why is Matthew's unmarried sister-in-law called Taylor, when I thought his wife's maiden name was King... It turns out his wife was called Emma King Taylor.
1861 - Linkfield Street, Reigate. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Matthew T. Bartlett | Head | Married | 49 | Commercial Traveling in Carpets and Flannels | Axminster, Devon |
Emma Bartlett | Wife | Married | 47 | Holborn, Middlesex | |
Robert Bartlett | Son | Unmarried | 20 | Clerk/Commercial | Brixton, Surrey |
Elizabeth Bartlett | Daughter | 16 | Reigate, Surrey | ||
Priscilla Taylor | Sister-in-law | Unmarried | 57 | Proprietor of houses | Holborn, Middlesex |
Elizabeth Stacy | Servant | Unmarried | 19 | House Servant | Buckland, Surrey |
1871 - Alpine Villas, Reigate - Elizabeth Bartlett
On the night of 2 April 1871 Elizabeth Bartlett is living with her parents at Alpine Villas, Reigate, Surrey.
1871 - Alpine Villa, Reigate Foreign, Surrey. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Matthew Bartlett | Head | Married | 59 | Commercial Traveler | Axminster, Devon |
Emma Bartlett | Wife | Married | 57 | Drapery | Holborn, Middlesex |
Elizabeth Bartlett | Daughter | Unmarried | 26 | Brixton, Surrey | |
Henry P. Bartlett | Son | Unmarried | 23 | Journeyman Butcher | Brixton, Surrey |
Emma H. Bartlett | Daughter | Unmarried | 18 | Governess | Redhill, Surrey |
Charlotte T. Bartlett | Daughter | Unmarried | 16 | Redhill, Surrey | |
Alice A. Bartlett | Daughter | Unmarried | 13 | Redhill, Surrey |
1881 - Shenstone Terrace - Emma King Bartlett
On the night of 3 April 1881 Emma Bartlett was the head of the household at Shenstone Terrace, Crayford, Kent.
1881 - Shenstone Terrace, Crayford, Kent. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Emma Bartlett | Head | Widow | 67 | House Property | Holborn, London |
Priscilla Taylor | Sister | Unmarried | 71 | House Property | Holborn, London |
Alice Taylor | Daughter | Unmarried | 23 | Governess | Red Hill, Surrey |
Fanny Bartlett | Granddaughter | 10 | Scholar | Hackney, Middlesex |
1871 - - [[]]
Here are
1871 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
The dates of the census were:
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.