Anna Maria Lambert: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="color:green; font-weight:bold; background-color:#3CB371; border: 1px solid #88a; padding: 1px; font-size: 90%; width: 88%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align=center font-family="Times New Roman",Georgia,Serif align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white; background:darkred; width:1px height:30px" | Born: [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;"></span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Died: [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;"></span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Married: [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;"></span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkred; " | Mother: [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;"></span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkgreen; " | Father: [[|<span style="color:white;">Lt. Col. Lambert</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkgreen; " | Descendant: [[Augustine Walmisley|<span style="color:white;">Augustine Walmisley</span>]] | |||
|} | |||
{| style="color:green; font-weight:bold; background-color:#3CB371; border: 1px solid #88a; padding: 1px; font-size: 90%; width: 88%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align=center font-family="Times New Roman",Georgia,Serif align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white; background:darkgreen; width:1px height:30px" | Census | |||
| style="color: white; background:darkgreen; " | [[Walmisley Census#1841Westminster|<span style="color:white;">1841</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1851</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1861</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1871</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1881</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1891</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1901</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1911</span>]] | |||
| style="color: white; background:grey; " | [[Not Created|<span style="color:white;">1921</span>]] | |||
|} | |||
Anna Maria Lambert was the daughter of Colonel W. Lambert. And was born around 1796. | Anna Maria Lambert was the daughter of Colonel W. Lambert. And was born around 1796. | ||
Revision as of 00:21, 3 September 2014
Born: | Died: | Married: | Mother: | Father: [[|Lt. Col. Lambert]] | Descendant: Augustine Walmisley |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Anna Maria Lambert was the daughter of Colonel W. Lambert. And was born around 1796.
She married John Angus Walmisley in 1816. She died on the 8th March 1849 at the age of 53.
Marriage
Anna Maria married John Angus Walmisley on the 6th September 1816 at St Johns Thanet (Margate) in Kent.
In the European Magazine and London Review, Volume 70:
Sept 6. Mr. John Angus Walmisley , son of Mr. Walmisley, clerk of the papers of the House of Lords, to Anna Maria, daughter of the late Lieutenant-colonel Lambert of the East India Company's service.
Kent, Surrey, London: - Canterbury Marriage Licences, 1810-1837
Volume 35 Volume 35 fol 77 1816
County: Kent Country: England John Angus Walmisley Esq of St John Margate bach & Anna Maria Lambert of the s sp. 06 Sep 1816.
Children
Death
Anna Maria Walmisley died in 1849 (Death Index, Jan-Feb-Mar 1849, Brighton, Sussex, East Sussex, Volume 7, Page 247).
In the Obituary section of "The Gentleman's Magazine" in 1849: "March 8. At Brighton, Anna-Maria, wife of John Angus Walmisley, esq. of Clapham-rise."
Also in the London Standard on the 15th March 1849:
She was buried on the 15th March 1849 at St John's, Clapham, at the age of 53. Her residence was listed as Clapham Rises Surrye (removed from Brighton).
Hypotheses about her father
What do we know for sure about the father of Anna Maria Lambert?
- He was called Lieutenant Colonel Lambert (from the marriage announcement).
- He was born between 1700-1780 (given his daughter was born in ~1796)
- He died between 1796 and 1818 (he was dead before her wedding)