Vane Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wye, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Wye, Kent | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_"></div> | |||
== 1861 - - [[]] == | |||
Here are | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1881_JaneVane"></div> | |||
== 1881 - Kennington, Kent - [[Jane Vane]] == | |||
Here Jane is a servant in nearby Kennington. Later this year she will marry [[William Carter]]. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1881 - Ulley Farm, Kennington, Kent.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Young | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 60 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Farmer & Graizer of 940 acres employing 27 men 3 boys | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ursula Simmonds | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Cousin | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 45 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Housekeeper | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | London, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Vane | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | General Servant Domestic | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Wye, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Daniel Young | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Brother | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 62 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Farmer of 197 acres employing 7 men 2 boys | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kennington, Kent | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:46, 1 January 2015
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Vane family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
1841 - -
Here are
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1861 - Soakham Cottages, Wye, Kent - Jane Vane
Here are the Vane family living near to the Railway station, in Soakham cottages, in Wye, Kent. Note that it is hard to make out the word Soakham in this census (it is more like Soakum), but in the 1871 census it is very clear.
1861 - Soakam Cottages, Wye, Kent. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Henry Vane | Head | M | 28 | (Agricultural) Labourer | Hastingleigh, Kent |
Sarah Elizabeth Vane | Wife | M | 27 | Wye, Kent | |
Frederick Vane | Son | 3 | Wye, Kent | ||
Jane Vane | Daughter | 1 | Wye, Kent |
1871 - Soakham Cottages, Wye, Kent - Jane Vane
Here are the Vane family again, still in Soakham Cottages, Wye, Kent.
1871 - Soakham Cottages, Wye, Kent. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Henry Vane | Head | M | 36 | Agricultural Labourer | Hastingleigh, Kent |
Sarah Vane | Wife | M | 32 | Wye, Kent | |
Frederick Vane | Son | 12 | Agricultural Labourer | Wye, Kent | |
Jane Vane | Daughter | 10 | Wye, Kent | ||
William Vane | Son | 9 | Wye, Kent | ||
Eliza Vane | Daughter | 6 | Wye, Kent | ||
Edward Vane | Son | 5 | Wye, Kent | ||
John Vane | Son | 3 | Wye, Kent | ||
Elizabeth Vane | Daughter | 1 | Wye, Kent |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1881 - Kennington, Kent - Jane Vane
Here Jane is a servant in nearby Kennington. Later this year she will marry William Carter.
1881 - Ulley Farm, Kennington, Kent. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Young | Head | Unmarried | 60 | Farmer & Graizer of 940 acres employing 27 men 3 boys | Kennington, Kent |
Ursula Simmonds | Cousin | Unmarried | 45 | Housekeeper | London, Middlesex |
Jane Vane | Servant | Unmarried | 20 | General Servant Domestic | Wye, Kent |
Daniel Young | Brother | Married | 62 | Farmer of 197 acres employing 7 men 2 boys | Kennington, Kent |