Jane Vane: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Birth) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
A Jane Vane was baptised on the 2nd September 1860 at Wye, Kent, England. Her parents were Henry and Sarah Vane. | A Jane Vane was baptised on the 2nd September 1860 at Wye, Kent, England. Her parents were Henry and Sarah Vane. | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="108" | |||
| colspan="8" | BAPTISMS solemnized in the Parish of Wye in the County of Kent in the Year 1860 | |||
|- | |||
| When Baptised | |||
| Child's Christian Name | |||
| Parent's Christian Name | |||
| Parent's Surname | |||
| Abode | |||
| Quality, Trade, or Profession | |||
| By whom the Ceremony was performed | |||
|- | |||
| Sep 2 1860 | |||
| [[Jane Vane|Jane]] | |||
| [[Henry Vane|Henry]] & Sarah | |||
| Vane | |||
| Boughton Aluph | |||
| Labourer | |||
| George Nottidge | |||
|} | |||
== Marriage == | == Marriage == |
Revision as of 01:51, 2 January 2015
Born: | Died: | Married: William Carter | Mother: | Father: Henry Vane | Descendant: Whyndon Carter |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Jane Vane was born to Henry Vane and Sarah.
Jane Vane married William Carter and had a son called Whyndon/Whyndham Carter.
In both 1861 and 1871 she was living with her family in Soakham Cottages in Wye, Kent.
Birth
A Jane Vane was baptised on the 2nd September 1860 at Wye, Kent, England. Her parents were Henry and Sarah Vane.
BAPTISMS solemnized in the Parish of Wye in the County of Kent in the Year 1860 | |||||||
When Baptised | Child's Christian Name | Parent's Christian Name | Parent's Surname | Abode | Quality, Trade, or Profession | By whom the Ceremony was performed | |
Sep 2 1860 | Jane | Henry & Sarah | Vane | Boughton Aluph | Labourer | George Nottidge |
Marriage
On the night of 3 April 1881, Jane is a servant at Ulley Farm in nearby Kennington, but a few months later she was married.
Banns were read out for Will John Carter (bachelor) and Jane Vine (Vane) (spinster), on the 28th August 1881 at Kennington, Kent.
The marriage took place for William John Carter and Jane Vane on the 24th September, 1881 at Kennington in Kent.
Jane Vane was married in Jul-Aug-Sep 1881, in the district of East Ashford, Kent (Vol 2a, p.1131) to a William John Carter.