Carey Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Carey family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded...") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | | ||
|} | |||
<div id="1841_Hurst"></div> | |||
== 1841 - Street, Hurstpierpoint, Sussex - [[Mary Ann Carey]] == | |||
Here is [[Mary Ann Carey]] being a female servant for the Hollamby family in Hurstpierpoint. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Street, Hurstpierpoint, Sussex. </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Hollamby | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Grocer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Sussex, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Hollamby | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Sussex, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edward Bennet | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | G. Shopman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Sussex, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | George Piper | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Male Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Sussex, England | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Ann Carey|Mary Carey]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 14 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Female Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Sussex, England | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1851_OxfordSt"></div> | |||
== 1851 - 20 Oxford Street, Brighton - [[Sarah Knight|Sarah Carey]] == | |||
Here is [[Sarah Knight|Sarah Carey]] and her son Jesse Carey | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 20 Oxford Street.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Sarah Knight|Sarah Carey]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widowed | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 48 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Laundress | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Horsham, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jesse Carey | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Butcher | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:51, 22 February 2021
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Carey family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Oxford Street, Brighton - Jesse Carey
Here is Jesse Carey and his family at Oxford Street, in Brighton.
1841 - Oxford Street, Brighton. | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Jesse Carey | 41 | Flyman | Sussex, England |
Sarah Carey | 39 | Sussex, England | |
Jesse Carey | 9 | Sussex, England | |
Hugh Gouldes | 45 | Labourer | |
Ann Gouldes | 42 |
1841 - Street, Hurstpierpoint, Sussex - Mary Ann Carey
Here is Mary Ann Carey being a female servant for the Hollamby family in Hurstpierpoint.
1841 - Street, Hurstpierpoint, Sussex. | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Hollamby | 25 | Grocer | Sussex, England |
Sarah Hollamby | 25 | Sussex, England | |
Edward Bennet | 20 | G. Shopman | Sussex, England |
George Piper | 15 | Male Servant | Sussex, England |
Mary Carey | 14 | Female Servant | Sussex, England |
1851 - 20 Oxford Street, Brighton - Sarah Carey
Here is Sarah Carey and her son Jesse Carey
1851 - 20 Oxford Street. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Sarah Carey | Head | Widowed | 48 | Laundress | Horsham, Sussex |
Jesse Carey | Son | Unmarried | 19 | Butcher | Brighton, Sussex. |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |