Mary Ann Mayhew: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
Mary Ann Mayhew married [[John Clarke]] in Shotesham All Saints (both of this parish) on the 28th April 1840. Shotesham borders Kirstead. Her father was Henry Mayhew. | Mary Ann Mayhew married [[John Clarke]] in Shotesham All Saints (both of this parish) on the 28th April 1840. Shotesham borders Kirstead. Her father was Henry Mayhew. | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><I>1840</i>. Marriage solemnized <I>in the Parish Church</i> in the Parish of <I>Shotesham All Saints</i> in the County of <I>Norfolk</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">April 28 1840</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[John Clarke|John Clark]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">of full age</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Labourer</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Shotesham All Saints</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[William Clark]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mary Ann Mayhew</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">minor</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2"> - </font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Shotesham All Saints</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Henry Mayhew]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church After Banns by me Charles Fellows Vicar </font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">John Clark X his mark</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">George Clark X his mark</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mary Ann Mayhew X her mark</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mary Ann Clark X her mark</font> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 01:14, 2 January 2020
Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 | Died: | Married: John Clarke | Mother: Mary Kirby Mayhew | Father: Henry Mayhew | Descendant: Sarah Ann Clarke |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Birth
Mary Ann Mayhew was baptised in Hempnall, Norfolk on the 24th December 1820. Her parents were Henry Mayhew and Mary Kirby Mayhew.
Marriage
Mary Ann Mayhew married John Clarke in Shotesham All Saints (both of this parish) on the 28th April 1840. Shotesham borders Kirstead. Her father was Henry Mayhew.
1840. Marriage solemnized in the Parish Church in the Parish of Shotesham All Saints in the County of Norfolk | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
April 28 1840 |
John Clark | of full age | Bachelor | Labourer | Shotesham All Saints | William Clark | Labourer | |
Mary Ann Mayhew | minor | Spinster | - | Shotesham All Saints | Henry Mayhew | Labourer | ||
Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church After Banns by me Charles Fellows Vicar | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | John Clark X his mark | In the Presence of us | George Clark X his mark | |||||
Mary Ann Mayhew X her mark | Mary Ann Clark X her mark |
On the night of 6 June 1841 Mary was living with her husband John at Woodton Hall, Woodton, Norfolk. He was an agricultural labourer.
On the night of 30 March 1851 Mary was living with her family at the parish of Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk.
On the night of 7 April 1861 Mary was living with her family at Stubbs Green, Shotesham All Saints, Norfolk.
On the night of 2 April 1871 Mary was living with her family in the Old Work House, in Shotesham, Norfolk.
Children
The children of John and Mary Ann Clarke were:
- John Clarke c. 8th August 1841 in Woodton (father a labourer, mother given as Maryanne)
- Robert Clarke ~1843 in Woodton (registered Loddon Q3, 1843, v13, p185)
- Sarah Ann Clarke ~1845 in Woodton (registered Loddon, Q3, 1845, v.XIII, p219)
- Mary A. Clarke ~1847 in Shotesham
- Louisa Clarke ~1849 in Shotesham
- George Clarke ~1852 in Shotesham
Death
Other Records
- John Clark married Mary Ann Mayhew Ap-Jun 1840, Henstead, Vol 13, Page 265.
- One Mary Ann Clarke was baptised on 3rd Dec 1820 at Lakenham to John Clarke and Hannah - however the census says our Mary Ann came from Hempnall (and wasn't called Clarke).