Allfrey Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 555: | Line 555: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Albourne, Sussex | | width="24%" height="18" | Albourne, Sussex | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1911_PowisRoad"></div> | |||
== 1911 - 21 Powis Road, Brighton, Sussex - [[Charlotte Nash|Charlotte Allfrey]] == | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1911 - 21 Powis Road, Brighton, Sussex.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Harold Arthur Allfrey | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 28 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Builder (Employer) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="17" | Mabel Allfrey | |||
| width="14%" height="17" | Wife (8y) | |||
| width="10%" height="17" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="17" | 28 | |||
| width="21%" height="17" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="17" | Brighton, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Harold Allfrey | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 7 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Albourne, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mabel Allfrey | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | under 1 month | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Housekeeper (domestic worker) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Charlotte Nash|Charlotte Allfrey]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Mother | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 70 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Capel, Surrey | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Fanny Plender? Leith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Sister | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M (14y) | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 35 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Dorothy Plender? Leith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Niece | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | School | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Albourne, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Winifred Plender Leith | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Niece | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 11 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | School | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Albourne, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alpeda Allfrey | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Niece | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 10 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | School | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Brighton, Sussex | |||
|} | |||
Fanny Leith is listed as having had 3 children, of which 2 are still alive. | |||
<div id="1901_SussexSt"></div> | <div id="1901_SussexSt"></div> |
Revision as of 11:44, 12 October 2014
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Allfrey family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
1841 - Capel, Surrey - Charlotte Nash
Here are William Nash and his daughter Charlotte. Note that since this is the 1841 census, the adults have their ages rounded to 5 years.
1841 - Capel Village, Sussex | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Nash | 35 | Saddler | Not-Surrey |
Ann Nash | 35 | Not-Surrey | |
Thomas Nash | 10 | Not-Surrey | |
Henry Nash | 7 | Not-Surrey | |
Mary Nash | 5 | Not-Surrey | |
Charlotte Nash | 7mo | Surrey |
1861 - Clayton - William Allfrey
Here are two generations of William Allfreys in Clayton, Sussex.
1861 - West Street, Clayton, Sussex. Pro Ref Rg 9, Piece 583, Folio ??, Page 17. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Allfrey | Head | Married | 39 | Brick Layer | Keymer, Sussex |
Sarah Allfrey | Wife | Married | 29 | Chorley, Sussex | |
William Allfrey | Son | 15 | Brick Labourer | Clayton, Sussex | |
George Allfrey | Son | 4 | Clayton, Sussex | ||
Frank Allfrey | Son | 2 | Clayton, Sussex |
1871 - Clayton - William Allfrey
Here are two families of Allfreys next door to each other in Clayton, Sussex although Caroline is only occupying a part of 1 Prospect Cottage.
1871 - 1 Prospect Cottages, Clayton, Sussex. Pro Ref Rg 10, Piece 1064, Folio ??, Page 18. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Caroline Allfrey | Head | Unmarried | 36 | School Mistress | Keymer, Sussex |
1871 - 2 Prospect Cottages, Clayton, Sussex. Pro Ref Rg 10, Piece 1064, Folio ??, Page 18. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Allfrey | Head | Married | 25 | Bricklayer, Plasterer | Clayton, Sussex |
Charlotte Sarah Allfrey | Wife | Married | 30 | Cow? Keeper | Capel, Surrey |
Ann Martha Allfrey | Daughter | Unmarried | 5 | Clayton, Sussex | |
William Henry Allfrey | Son | 4 | Clayton, Sussex | ||
Catherine Mary Allfrey | Daughter | 2 | Clayton, Sussex | ||
Minnie Caroline Allfrey | Daughter | 10mo | Clayton, Sussex | ||
Jane Bates | Visitor | Married | 39 | Keymer, Sussex | |
Egbert Bates | Visitor | 8 | Eastbourne, Sussex | ||
Leanette Bates | Visitor | 3 | Eastbourne, Sussex | ||
Archibald Bates | Visitor | 11mo | Eastbourne, Sussex |
1881 - 36 Russell St, Brighton - William Allfrey
Here William Allfrey is living with his family in 36 Russell Street in Brighton. When I first started investigating the family tree, and the 1881 census was the only one available electronically, this entry was mis-transcribed "Allfrog" which made finding them tricky!
1881 - 36 Russell St, Brighton, Sussex. Pro Ref Rg11, Piece 1092, Folio 57, Page 9. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Allfrey | Head | M | 35 | Bricklayer | Clayton, Sussex |
Charlotte S. Allfrey | Wife | M | 40 | - | Capel, Surrey |
Annie M. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 15 | - | Clayton, Sussex |
William H. Allfrey | Son | - | 14 | Errand Boy | Clayton, Sussex |
Catherine M. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 12 | Scholar | Clayton, Sussex |
Philip J. Allfrey | Son | - | 9 | Scholar | Clayton, Sussex |
Earnest F. Allfrey | Son | - | 8 | Scholar | Clayton, Sussex |
Alfred J Allfrey | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | Clayton, Sussex |
Fanny C. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 5 | Scholar | Brighton, Sussex |
Charles P. Allfrey | Son | - | 3 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Lilian E. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 1 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Mary P. Norton | Lodger | Widow | 36 | Wisbeach, Cambridge | |
Edith Norton | Daughter | 1 | Brighton, Sussex |
1891 - 36 Russell St, Brighton - Ernest Allfrey
Here Ernest Allfrey is a lodger at the house formerly occupied by his father at 36 Russell Street, Brighton.
1891 - 36 Russell St, Brighton, Sussex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Ernest Allfrey | Lodger | S | 18 | Painter (employed) | Burgess Hill, Sussex |
Philip J. Allfrey | Brother | S | 19 | Bricklayer's labourer (employed) | Burgess Hill, Sussex |
James Penfold | Brother in law | M | 69 | Pew-opener (church, not employed) | Egham, Middlesex |
Mary A. Penfold | (Sister in law) | M | 55 | Housekeeper (not employed) | Brighton, Sussex |
H Holham | Lodger | S | 18 | Bricklayer's labourer (employed) | Eastbourne, Sussex |
A Bennett | Lodger | S | 53 | Caretaker (Church, employed) | Cuckfield, Sussex |
1891 - Manor Farm, Poyning, Sussex - William Allfrey
Here William Allfrey has moved away from 36 Russell Street in Brighton (just leaving Ernest and Philip behind) and has moved to Manor farm in Poyning. The neighboring houses are Poynings Rectory, and Manor Farm Cottages on one side, and Manor Farm Lodge on the other.
1891 - Manor Farm, Poyning, Sussex | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Allfrey | Head | M | 46 | Builder (employer) | Burgess Hill, Sussex |
Charlotte S. Allfrey | Wife | M | 50 | - | Capel, Surrey |
William H. Allfrey | Son | - | 23 | Builder's Assistant (employed) | Burgess Hill, Sussex |
Catherine M. Hodges | Daughter | M | 21 | Burgess Hill, Sussex | |
Alfred John Allfrey | Son | S | 16? | Builder's Assistant (employed) | Burgess Hill, Sussex |
Fanny C. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 15 | Brighton, Sussex | |
Charles E. Allfrey | Son | - | 13 | Builder's Assistant (employed) | Brighton, Sussex |
Lilian E. Allfrey | Daughter | - | 11 | Scholar | Brighton, Sussex |
Harold A. Allfrey | Son | - | 6?? | Scholar | Brighton, Sussex |
Emily E. C. Hodges | Granddaughter | - | 2 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Edith M. Button | Visitor | S | 23 | Living on own means | Brighton, Sussex |
1901 - Oakmere, Albourne (St Bartholemew), Sussex - William Allfrey
Note that in the list at the start of this enumeration, Oakmere is not listed, instead it says Allfreys. e.g. ..., North Park, Copyhold cottage, Garden Land, Rosetti Gate, Allfreys, Rectory, School Houses, Church Cottages, Albourne Place, Mount Farm,...
Here William Allfrey is living with his family in Albourne in Sussex.
1901 - Oakmere, Albourne, Sussex. Pro Ref Rg11, Piece 1092, Folio 57, Page 9. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Allfrey | Head | M | 55 | House Builder | Clayton, Sussex |
Charlotte S. Allfrey | Wife | M | 59 | - | Capel, Surrey |
Fanny C. Leith | Daughter | M | 25 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Lilian E. Allfrey | Daughter | S | 21 | Housekeeper (domestic worker) | Brighton, Sussex |
Anne E. Eames | Grand Daughter | - | 13 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Briton?? A. Allfrey | Grandson | - | 3 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Dorothy F.C. Leith | Granddaughter | - | 3 | - | Albourne, Sussex |
Winifred C J Leith | Granddaughter | - | 1 | - | Albourne, Sussex |
1911 - 21 Powis Road, Brighton, Sussex - Charlotte Allfrey
1911 - 21 Powis Road, Brighton, Sussex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Harold Arthur Allfrey | Head | M | 28 | Builder (Employer) | Brighton, Sussex |
Mabel Allfrey | Wife (8y) | M | 28 | - | Brighton, Surrey |
Harold Allfrey | Son | - | 7 | - | Albourne, Sussex |
Mabel Allfrey | Daughter | - | under 1 month | Housekeeper (domestic worker) | Brighton, Sussex |
Charlotte Allfrey | Mother | Widow | 70 | - | Capel, Surrey |
Fanny Plender? Leith | Sister | M (14y) | 35 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Dorothy Plender? Leith | Niece | - | 13 | School | Albourne, Sussex |
Winifred Plender Leith | Niece | - | 11 | School | Albourne, Sussex |
Alpeda Allfrey | Niece | - | 10 | School | Brighton, Sussex |
Fanny Leith is listed as having had 3 children, of which 2 are still alive.
1901 - 29 Sussex Street, Brighton - Ernest F. Allfrey
1901_Sussex_Brighton_MaryAllfrey_Crop.jpg
1901 - 29 Sussex Street, St John's, Brighton, Sussex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Mary Ann M. Allfrey | Head | Widowed | 28 | Living on own means | Brighton, Sussex |
Ernest F. Allfrey | Son | M | 7 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Cecil N. Allfrey | Son | - | 1 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
1911 - 17 Trinity Street, Brighton - Ernest Allfrey
By 1911 Ernest Allfrey (junior) is living with his stepfather Teddy Bradford, and his mother Minnie (nee Wells). They've been married 3 years.
There were 6 rooms in the dwelling (including the kitchen, but not including any scullery, landing, lobby, closet, or bathroom).
1911 - 17 Trinity Street | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Ernest Edward Bradford | Head | Married | 31 | Carpenter & Joiner (worker for building trade) | St. Martin, Brighton, Sussex |
Minnie Bradford | Wife | Married | 36 | St. Peters, Brighton, Sussex | |
Thora Minnie Bradford | Daughter | 1 | St Mary, Brighton, Sussex | ||
Ernest Frank Allfrey | Son in Law | Single | 17 | Cost keeping clerk (worker for general manufacturing) | St Pauls, Brighton, Sussex |
Victor Arthur Allfrey | Son in Law | 13 | School | St John, Brighton, Sussex | |
Cecil Nash Allfrey | Son in Law | 11 | School | St John, Brighton, Sussex | |
Leslie Frederick Allfrey | Son in Law | 9 | School | St John, Brighton, Sussex | |
Ernest James Walters | Boarder | Single | 25 | Turner & Fitter (worker for Cinematograph manufacture) | St Peters, Brighton, Sussex |
Unconfirmed reports
Notable finds - as yet unconnected with the family apart from name:
There is a William Nash (aged 74) listed in 1881 as an inmate at the Steyning Union workhouse in Beeding Upper in Sussex - could this be some relation of Charlotte's?
There are also some other Allfrey's (well, I mean actual, as opposed to Allfrog's) in Hove in Sussex (there is William (26), Fanny (29), WIlliam H (3), Herbert W. (10)).
1881 - Cambridge St, Brighton, Sussex. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Edmund Allfrey | Head | M | 30 | Gas Fitter, Locksmith | Brighton, Sussex |
Mary Ann Allfrey | Wife | M | 26 | Dressmaker | Worthing, Sussex |
Ernest Alfred Allfrey | Son | - | 2m | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Arthur Edmund Allfrey | Son | - | 4 | - | Brighton, Sussex |
Empty Table | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |