Pocock Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | * 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1841"></div> | ||
== 1841 - - == | == 1841 - [[Joseph Pocock]] - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire == | ||
On the night of 6 June 1841, [[Joseph Pocock]] and his family are living at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Joseph Pocock]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 50 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Edith Coxhead|Eddy Coxhead]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 50 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Pocock | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Joseph Pocock | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 12 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Maria Pocock | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 10 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Harriet Pocock | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 3 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Pocock | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 4 months | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Caroline Jones | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 6 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Berkshire | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 65: | Line 76: | ||
<div id="1851"></div> | <div id="1851"></div> | ||
== 1851 | == 1851 - [[Joseph Pocock]] - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire == | ||
On the night of 30 March 1851, [[Joseph Pocock|Joseph]] and [[Edith Coxhead|Edith Pocock]] are living at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||
Line 87: | Line 98: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Bucklebury,Berkshire | | width="24%" height="18" | Bucklebury,Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Edith Pocock | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Edith Coxhead|Edith Pocock]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
Line 112: | Line 123: | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1861"></div> | ||
== 1861 - - [[]] == | == 1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire - [[Edith Coxhead|Eddy Pocock]] == | ||
On the night of 7 April 1861, [[Edith Coxhead|Eddy Pocock]] is a widow, living with her grandchildren at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - .</font> | | width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire.</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 128: | Line 139: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Edith Coxhead|Eddy Pocock]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Head | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | Widow | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 78 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Kintbury, Berkshire | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Grandson | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Lawyer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Ann Pocock | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Granddaughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 19 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Pocock | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Grandson | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Alfred Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Great-grandson | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 6 months | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|} | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Pocock | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 53 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Elizabeth Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Wife | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | Married | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 38 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 12 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Eddy Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 8 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Joseph Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 6 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | John Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 3 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Thomas Pocock | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | | | width="14%" height="18" | Son | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | | | width="10%" height="18" | | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 1 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Charles Munford | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Lodger | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 36 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Thatcham, Berkshire | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:47, 6 May 2018
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Pocock family of Thatcham, parents of Hannah Pocock
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Joseph Pocock - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire
On the night of 6 June 1841, Joseph Pocock and his family are living at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire.
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Joseph Pocock | 50 | Agricultural Labourer | Berkshire |
Eddy Coxhead | 50 | Berkshire | |
Elizabeth Pocock | 20 | Berkshire | |
Joseph Pocock | 12 | Berkshire | |
Maria Pocock | 10 | Berkshire | |
Harriet Pocock | 3 | Berkshire | |
Alfred Pocock | 4 months | Berkshire | |
Caroline Jones | 6 | Berkshire |
1851 - Joseph Pocock - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire
On the night of 30 March 1851, Joseph and Edith Pocock are living at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire.
1851 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Joseph Pocock | Head | Married | 69 | Pauper, Agricultural Labourer | Bucklebury,Berkshire |
Edith Pocock | Wife | Married | 70 | Kintbury, Berkshire | |
Maria Pocock | Grand-daughter | Unmarried | 20 | Servant | Thatcham, Berkshire |
Ann Pocock | Grand-daughter | 7 | Pauper | Thatcham, Berkshire |
1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire - Eddy Pocock
On the night of 7 April 1861, Eddy Pocock is a widow, living with her grandchildren at Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire.
1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Eddy Pocock | Head | Widow | 78 | Kintbury, Berkshire | |
Alfred Pocock | Grandson | Unmarried | 20 | Lawyer | Thatcham, Berkshire |
Ann Pocock | Granddaughter | Unmarried | 19 | Thatcham, Berkshire | |
William Pocock | Grandson | 13 | Scholar | Thatcham, Berkshire | |
Alfred Pocock | Great-grandson | 6 months | Thatcham, Berkshire |
1861 - Ashmore Green, Thatcham, Berkshire. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Pocock | Head | Married | 53 | Agricultural Labourer | Thatcham, Berkshire |
Elizabeth Pocock | Wife | Married | 38 | Thatcham, Berkshire | |
Sarah Pocock | Daughter | 12 | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
Eddy Pocock | Daughter | 8 | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
Joseph Pocock | Son | 6 | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
John Pocock | Son | 3 | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
Thomas Pocock | Son | 1 | Thatcham, Berkshire | ||
Charles Munford | Lodger | Unmarried | 36 | Agricultural Labourer | Thatcham, Berkshire |