Taylor Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " This page details all census entries we have found relating to the --- family. These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded T...") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_Hastings"></div> | |||
== 1851 - Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex - [[Elizabeth King|Elizabeth Mary King]] == | |||
On the night of 30 March 1851 [[Elizabeth King|Elizabeth Mary Taylor née King]] was living next door to another household occupied by Taylors - this might be a son. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 44 George Street, Sussex House, St Mary in Castle, Hastings, Sussex .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Robert Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 32 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | General Outfitter | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Colchester, Essex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Married | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 28 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Cripptych, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Samuel Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 1 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Hastings, Sussex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Moss | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Servant | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 16 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | General Servant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Bunhill, Sussex | |||
|} | |||
And next door: | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1851 - 45 George Street, St Mary in Castle, Hastings, Sussex .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth King|Elizabeth Mary Taylor]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Widow | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 68 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Annuitant | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Birmingham, Warwickshire. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Priscilla H Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 41 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, Middlesex | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Alfred King Taylor | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Son | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | Unmarried | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 30 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Chemist | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Holborn, Middlesex | |||
|} | |||
Line 141: | Line 224: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:30, 3 January 2017
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the --- family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - -
Here are
1841 - | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1851 - Hastings St Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex - Elizabeth Mary King
On the night of 30 March 1851 Elizabeth Mary Taylor née King was living next door to another household occupied by Taylors - this might be a son.
1851 - 44 George Street, Sussex House, St Mary in Castle, Hastings, Sussex . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Robert Taylor | Head | Married | 32 | General Outfitter | Colchester, Essex |
Jane Taylor | Wife | Married | 28 | Cripptych, Middlesex | |
Samuel Taylor | Son | 1 | Hastings, Sussex | ||
Sarah Moss | Servant | Unmarried | 16 | General Servant | Bunhill, Sussex |
And next door:
1851 - 45 George Street, St Mary in Castle, Hastings, Sussex . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Elizabeth Mary Taylor | Head | Widow | 68 | Annuitant | Birmingham, Warwickshire. |
Priscilla H Taylor | Daughter | Unmarried | 41 | Holborn, Middlesex | |
Alfred King Taylor | Son | Unmarried | 30 | Chemist | Holborn, Middlesex |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |