Smith Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk (specifically the Smith family who were ancestors of [[Phoebe Smith]]. | This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk (specifically the Smith family who were ancestors of [[Phoebe Smith]]). | ||
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | * 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911. | ||
<div id=" | <div id="1841_MillSt"></div> | ||
== 1841 - | == 1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham - [[John Smith]] & [[Isaac Bartram]] == | ||
On the night of 6 June 1841 here are [[John Smith]] and his wife [[Elizabeth Bertram|Elizabeth]] living at Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | {| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | ||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - </font> | | width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | | width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | [[John Smith]] | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | Woolcomber | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Elizabeth Bertram|Elis.h Smith] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 20 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Robert Smith | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 6 Months | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|} | |||
But most interestingly, next door, is [[Elizabeth Bartram|Elizabeth's]] father [[Isaac Bartram]] and family: | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="4" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | ||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Isaac Bartram]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 40 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Phoebe Gay|Phebe Bartram]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 40 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | John Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 20 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | Wool Comber | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Hannah Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 18 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Factory | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | William Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 15 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | M.S. (Male Servant) | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | David Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Henry Bartram | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 12 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Sarah Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 10 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | | | width="25%" height="18" | Edward Bartram | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | | | width="6%" height="18" | 8 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | | | width="21%" height="18" | | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | | | width="24%" height="18" | In Norfolk. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div id="1851_MillSt"></div> | <div id="1851_MillSt"></div> |
Revision as of 23:14, 10 January 2016
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Smith family of Norfolk (specifically the Smith family who were ancestors of Phoebe Smith).
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham - John Smith & Isaac Bartram
On the night of 6 June 1841 here are John Smith and his wife Elizabeth living at Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich.
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | 20 | Woolcomber | In Norfolk. |
[[Elizabeth Bertram|Elis.h Smith] | 20 | In Norfolk. | |
Robert Smith | 6 Months | In Norfolk. |
But most interestingly, next door, is Elizabeth's father Isaac Bartram and family:
1841 - Mill Street, Hamlet of Lakenham, City of Norwich | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Isaac Bartram | 40 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Phebe Bartram | 40 | In Norfolk. | |
John Bartram | 20 | Wool Comber | In Norfolk. |
Hannah Bartram | 18 | Factory | In Norfolk. |
William Bartram | 15 | M.S. (Male Servant) | In Norfolk. |
David Bartram | 13 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Henry Bartram | 12 | Agricultural Labourer | In Norfolk. |
Sarah Bartram | 10 | In Norfolk. | |
Edward Bartram | 8 | In Norfolk. |
1851 - Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich - Phoebe Smith
On the night of 30 March 1851 here are the Smith family - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth, and daughter Phoebe Smith.
1851 - Mill Street, Lakenham, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | Head | Married | 32 | Gardener | Norwich |
Elizabeth Smith | Wife | Married | 32 | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Robert Smith | Son | 10 | Scholar | Norwich | |
Sarah Ann Smith | Daughter | 8 | Scholar | Norwich | |
Phoebe Smith | Daughter | 6 | Scholar | Norwich | |
George W/N. Smith | Son | 3 | Norwich | ||
Hannah Smith | Daughter | 11mo | Norwich |
1861 - Hall Road, Lakenham, Norwich - Phoebe Smith
On the night of 7 April 1861 here are the Smith family - the parents John Smith and Elizabeth, and daughter Phoebe Smith.
1861 - Hall Road, Road Side (Pendell/Pendise Row), Lakenham, Norwich. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Smith | Head | Married | 41 | Gardener | Norwich, Norfolk |
Elizabeth Smith | Wife | Married | 42 | Wymondham, Norfolk | |
Robert Smith | Son | Unmarried | 20 | Gardener | Norwich, Norfolk |
Sarah Smith | Daughter | Unmarried | 18 | Fur Dresser | Norwich, Norfolk |
Phoebe Smith | Daughter | 16 | Fur Dresser | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Elizabeth | Daughter | 13 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
John | Son | 9 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Hannah (overwritten) Smith | Daughter | 6 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
William Smith | Son | 4 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk | |
George Smith | Son | 2 | Scholar | Norwich, Norfolk |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |