Joseph Gordon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
== Marriage == | == Marriage == | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2">''1860''. Marriage solemnized at ''this parish church'' in the ''parish'' of 'St Leonard Shoreditch'' in the County of ''Middlesex'' | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">1 December 1860</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Joseph Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">46</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Widower</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mariner</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">16 Union St.</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Samuel Gordon Senior|Samuel Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mariner</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Mary Healey]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">31</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | Servant | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">8 Union St.</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Daniel Healey]]</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Labourer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the ''parish church'' according to the Rites and Ceremonies by, or after ''banns'' by me, ''R.S.L.Brockman B.A. Curate''</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">+ the mark of [[Joseph Gordon]]</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Henry Wilton</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">+ the mark of [[Mary Healey]]</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Emily Wilton</font> | |||
|} | |||
== Children == | == Children == |
Revision as of 13:32, 7 September 2017
Born: | Died: | Married: | Mother: | Father: | Descendant: |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Joseph Gordon was born in around 1809 in Wapping, Middlesex.
He married a Mary who was born in around 1810 in the parish of St George in the East, London, Middlesex.
Two Mary Gordon's are registered as having died between the 1851 census and 1860 in St. Geo. East. The first in Oct-Dec 1854 (vol 1c, p373), the other in Jan-Mar 1859 (vol 1c, p35).
He subsequently married Mary Healey in the last quarter of 1860. She was born in around 1828 in Cork Ireland.
He had the following children:
Mary Gordon, born around 1849 in St George (in the East). Samuel Gordon, born on the 17th April 1855 at 11 Plough Alley, St George (In the East), Middlesex. Hannah Gordon, born around 1858 at 11 Plough Alley, St George (in the East)
References
The marriage of Joseph Gordon to Mary Healey was registered in Shoreditch in Oct/Nov/Dec 1860 (vol:1c page:537).
Birth
Marriage
1860. Marriage solemnized at this parish church in the parish of 'St Leonard Shoreditch in the County of Middlesex | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
1 December 1860 | Joseph Gordon | 46 | Widower | Mariner | 16 Union St. | Samuel Gordon | Mariner | |
Mary Healey | 31 | Spinster | Servant | 8 Union St. | Daniel Healey | Labourer | ||
Married in the parish church according to the Rites and Ceremonies by, or after banns by me, R.S.L.Brockman B.A. Curate | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | + the mark of Joseph Gordon | In the Presence of us | Henry Wilton | |||||
+ the mark of Mary Healey | Emily Wilton |