Harley Census: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
<div id="1861_"></div> | |||
== 1861 - - [[]] == | |||
Here are | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="118" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - .</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861_"></div> | <div id="1861_"></div> |
Revision as of 20:29, 31 January 2020
This page details all census entries we have found relating to the Harley family.
These are transcribed as is (no extra information added) apart from "dittos" being expanded
The dates of the census were:
- 1841 was the night of 6 June 1841.
- 1851 was the night of 30 March 1851.
- 1861 was the night of 7 April 1861.
- 1871 was the night of 2 April 1871.
- 1881 was the night of 3 April 1881 .
- 1891 was the night of 5 April 1891.
- 1901 was the night of 31 March 1901.
- 1911 was the night of 2 April 1911.
1841 - Willington Quay, Northumberland - John Harley
On the night of 6 June 1841 here is John Harley and his family living at Willington Quay, Northumberland. But where is Elizabeth? She was baptised on the 30th May 1841 along with her sister Dorothy Ann, just a week before, but she is not recorded here. According to later census results she would be around 3 years old at this point.
1841 - Willington Quay, Northumberland | |||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Harley | 48 | Ship Wright | Northumberland |
Dorothy Harley | 43 | Northumberland | |
George Harley | 14 | Ship Wright | Northumberland |
Robert Harley | 12 | Northumberland | |
Mary Harley | 9 | Northumberland | |
Matthew Harley | 4 | Northumberland | |
Do Ann Harley | 1 | Northumberland | |
Mary Ward | 9 | Northumberland |
1851 - Westoe - John Harley
On the night of 30 March 1851, here is John Harley and his family in Westoe. Dorothy is from Kibblesworth, Durham (which today is in Tyne and Wear).
1851 - Hardings bank no.2 (Price Street crossed out), Westoe, Durham. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Harley | Head | Married | 59 | Clerk | Longnewton, Durham |
Dorothy Harley | Wife | Married | 53 | Kibbleworth, Durham | |
William Harley | Son | Unmarried | 25 | Butcher | Lamesley, Durham |
George Harley | Son | Unmarried | 23 | Shipwright | Lamesley, Durham |
Robert Harley | Son | Unmarried | 21 | Blacksmith | Lamesley, Durham |
Matthew Harley | Son | Unmarried | 17 | Foundryman | Lamesley, Durham |
Elizabeth Harley | Daughter | Unmarried | 13 | Scholar | Lamesley, Durham |
The house immediately preceding, on Price Street, is occupied by some more Harleys.
1851 - Price Street, Westoe, Durham. | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Ephraim Harley | Head | Married | 34 | Mariner's Wife | Jarrow, Durham |
Jane Harley | Daughter | 13 | Jarrow, Durham | ||
Mary Jane Harley | Daughter | 9 | Jarrow, Durham | ||
Margaret Harley | Daughter | 9 | Jarrow, Durham | ||
John Harley | Son | 4 | Jarrow, Durham | ||
Eliza Harley | Daughter | 10 | Jarrow, Durham | ||
Robert Clark | Nephew | Unmarried | 19 | Apprentice | Jarrow, Durham |
Julia Forrester | Lodger | Unmarried | 21 | Liverpool, Lancashire | |
John Forrester | Lodger | Child | 6m | Wilkenny, Ireland |
1861 - 8 Salem Street, Westoe - John Harley
On the night of 7 April 1861 here are John Harley and his family, his daughter Elizabeth is no longer with him.
1861 - 8 Salem Street, Westoe, Durham . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
John Harley | Head | Married | 70 | Retired Clerk | Longnewton, Durham |
Dorothy Harley | Wife | Married | 63 | Wethesworth/Withersmarsh, Durham | |
Mary Ann Harley | Daughter | Unmarried | 29 | Bonnet Maker | Lamesley, Durham |
Matthew Ward Harley | Son | Unmarried | 27 | Loam Moulder | Street Gale/Gate, Durham |
Dorothy Jane Harley | Daughter | Unmarried | 20 | Bonnet Maker | Warrington Quay, Northumberland |
Next door is a William Harley, who almost certainly is his son.
1861 - 9 Salem Street, Westoe, Durham . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
William Harley | Head | Married | 35 | Lamesley, Durham | |
Ann Harley | Wife | Married | 29 | South Shields, Durham | |
Dorothy Ann Harley | Daughter | 2 | South Shields, Durham |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
1861 - - [[]]
Here are
1861 - . | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |