Garlinge Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | | width="6%" height="18" | 2 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861"></div> | |||
== 1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - [[Charlotte Garlinge]] == | |||
Here is our [[Charlotte Garlinge]] at seventeen years old living with her parents [[Richard Garlinge]] and [[Mary Marley]]. Still at Holt street. There is one problem though. The census clearly says 17 years old, but the previous census 10 years earlier said 4 years... (and they were listed in descending age, and she was between a 6 and a 2 year old. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent, England</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Richard Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 52 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Jobbing Gardener | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Goodnestone, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Marley|Mary Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 51 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Eastry, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Charlotte Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 17 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Charwoman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Garlinge | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Emma Garlinge | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 8 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:00, 8 November 2014
1851 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Charlotte Garlinge
Here is our Charlotte Garlinge at four years old living with her parents Richard Garlinge and Mary Marley.
1851 - Holt Street, Nonington | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Richard Garlinge | Head | M | 41 | Gardener | Goodnestone, Kent |
Mary Garlinge | Wife | M | 40 | - | Eastry, Kent |
Harriet Garlinge | Daughter | - | 13 | - | Nonington, Kent |
Mary A. Garlinge | Daughter | - | 9 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
George Garlinge | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Charlotte Garlinge | Daughter | - | 4 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Jane Garlinge | Daughter | - | 2 | - | Nonington, Kent |
1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Charlotte Garlinge
Here is our Charlotte Garlinge at seventeen years old living with her parents Richard Garlinge and Mary Marley. Still at Holt street. There is one problem though. The census clearly says 17 years old, but the previous census 10 years earlier said 4 years... (and they were listed in descending age, and she was between a 6 and a 2 year old.
1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent, England | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Richard Garlinge | Head | M | 52 | Jobbing Gardener | Goodnestone, Kent |
Mary Garlinge | Wife | M | 51 | - | Eastry, Kent |
Charlotte Garlinge | Daughter | U | 17 | Charwoman | Nonington, Kent |
Jane Garlinge | Daughter | - | 13 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Emma Garlinge | Daughter | - | 8 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |