Garlinge Census: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div id="1851"></div> == 1851 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Charlotte Garlinge == Here is our Charlotte Garlinge at four years old living with her parents Richa...") |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div id="1841"></div> | |||
== 1841 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - [[Richard Garlinge]] and [[Mary Marley|Mary Garlinge]] == | |||
Here is [[Richard Garlinge]] and [[Mary Marley]] living at Holt Street, Nonington. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1841 - Holt Street, Nonington</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Richard Garlinge]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Agricultural Labourer | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Marley|Mary Garlinge]] | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 25 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Harriet Garlinge | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 3 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Mary Garlinge | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 3 months | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Kent | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1851"></div> | <div id="1851"></div> | ||
Line 51: | Line 87: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Charlotte Garlinge | | width="25%" height="18" | [[Charlotte Garlinge]] | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
Line 58: | Line 94: | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane | | width="25%" height="18" | Jane Garlinge | ||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | | width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | ||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | | width="10%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="6%" height="18" | 2 | | width="6%" height="18" | 2 | ||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | | width="21%" height="18" | - | ||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|} | |||
<div id="1861"></div> | |||
== 1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - [[Charlotte Garlinge]] == | |||
Here is our [[Charlotte Garlinge]] at seventeen years old living with her parents [[Richard Garlinge]] and [[Mary Marley]]. Still at Holt street. There is one problem though. The census clearly says 17 years old, but the previous census 10 years earlier said 4 years... (and they were listed in descending age, and she was between a 6 and a 2 year old. | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" height="119" | |||
| width="100%" colspan="6" bgcolor="#336633" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF">1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent, England</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Name | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Relation | |||
| width="10%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Status | |||
| width="6%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Age | |||
| width="21%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Profession | |||
| width="24%" bgcolor="#669966" height="18" | Birth Place | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Richard Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Head | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 52 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Jobbing Gardener | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Goodnestone, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Mary Marley|Mary Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Wife | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | M | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 51 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Eastry, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | [[Charlotte Garlinge]] | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | U | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 17 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Charwoman | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Jane Garlinge | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 13 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" | Emma Garlinge | |||
| width="14%" height="18" | Daughter | |||
| width="10%" height="18" | - | |||
| width="6%" height="18" | 8 | |||
| width="21%" height="18" | Scholar | |||
| width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | | width="24%" height="18" | Nonington, Kent | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:34, 10 November 2014
1841 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Richard Garlinge and Mary Garlinge
Here is Richard Garlinge and Mary Marley living at Holt Street, Nonington.
1841 - Holt Street, Nonington | |||||
Name | Age | Profession | Birth Place | ||
Richard Garlinge | 25 | Agricultural Labourer | Kent | ||
Mary Garlinge | 25 | - | Kent | ||
Harriet Garlinge | 3 | - | Kent | ||
Mary Garlinge | 3 months | - | Kent |
1851 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Charlotte Garlinge
Here is our Charlotte Garlinge at four years old living with her parents Richard Garlinge and Mary Marley.
1851 - Holt Street, Nonington | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Richard Garlinge | Head | M | 41 | Gardener | Goodnestone, Kent |
Mary Garlinge | Wife | M | 40 | - | Eastry, Kent |
Harriet Garlinge | Daughter | - | 13 | - | Nonington, Kent |
Mary A. Garlinge | Daughter | - | 9 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
George Garlinge | Son | - | 6 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Charlotte Garlinge | Daughter | - | 4 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Jane Garlinge | Daughter | - | 2 | - | Nonington, Kent |
1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent - Charlotte Garlinge
Here is our Charlotte Garlinge at seventeen years old living with her parents Richard Garlinge and Mary Marley. Still at Holt street. There is one problem though. The census clearly says 17 years old, but the previous census 10 years earlier said 4 years... (and they were listed in descending age, and she was between a 6 and a 2 year old.
1861 - Holt Street, Nonington, Kent, England | |||||
Name | Relation | Status | Age | Profession | Birth Place |
Richard Garlinge | Head | M | 52 | Jobbing Gardener | Goodnestone, Kent |
Mary Garlinge | Wife | M | 51 | - | Eastry, Kent |
Charlotte Garlinge | Daughter | U | 17 | Charwoman | Nonington, Kent |
Jane Garlinge | Daughter | - | 13 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |
Emma Garlinge | Daughter | - | 8 | Scholar | Nonington, Kent |