David Stoppard: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
He married Martha Handforth and by 1861 they were living in their own house in Duncan Cottages, Regent Road, Salford, Lancashire. He was a hosier, and well off enough to afford a house servant living with them. | He married Martha Handforth and by 1861 they were living in their own house in Duncan Cottages, Regent Road, Salford, Lancashire. He was a hosier, and well off enough to afford a house servant living with them. | ||
{| border="1" width="84%" height="217" | |||
| width="194%" height="18" colspan="9" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <b><font size="2"><i>1860</i>. Marriage solemnized at <I>Christ Church</i> in the Parish of <I>Christ Church Salford</i> in the County of <I>Lancaster</i></font></b> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">When Married.</font> | |||
| width="23%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" colspan="2" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Name and Surname.</font> | |||
| width="5%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Age</font> | |||
| width="9%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Condition.</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font color="#FFFFFF" size="2">Rank or Profession</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Residence at the Time of Marriage</font> | |||
| width="14%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Father's Name and Surname</font> | |||
| width="83%" bgcolor="#008000" height="18" | <font size="2" color="#FFFFFF">Rank or Profession of Father</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="7%" height="39" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <p align="center"><font size="2">October 4th</font> | |||
| width="23%" height="21" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[David Stoppard]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">30</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Bachelor</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Hosier</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Poplar Grove, Cross Lane</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Aaron Stoppard</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="21" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Farmer</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="23%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Martha Handforth]]</font> | |||
| width="5%" height="39" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">30</font> | |||
| width="9%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Spinster</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | --------- | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Lord Duncan Street</font> | |||
| width="14%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">John Handforth</font> | |||
| width="83%" height="18" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Corn Miller</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="194%" height="16" colspan="9" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Married in the aforesaid Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the established Church by me Hugh Howell</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="19%" height="36" rowspan="2" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">This marriage was solemnized between us</font> | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[David Stoppard]]</font> | |||
| width="28%" height="36" colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">In the Presence of us</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">A/C? J. Handforth</font> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" height="18" colspan="3" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">[[Martha Handforth]]</font> | |||
| width="122%" height="18" colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="#BBC5B1" | <font size="2">Mary Maria Handforth</font> | |||
|} | |||
[[File:DavidStoppard MarthaHandforth.jpg|thumb|none|800px]] | |||
== Children == | == Children == |
Revision as of 13:07, 26 February 2018
Born: ~1830 | Died: 1909 | Married: Martha Handforth | Mother: Hannah | Father: Aaron Stoppard | Descendant: Annie Stoppard |
Census | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1881 | 1891 | 1901 | 1911 | 1921 |
Birth
David Stoppard was born in around 1830 in Lea, Derbyshire, to [[Aaron Stoppard|Aaron] and Hannah Stoppard.
They appear together, still living in Lea, in the 1841 census, along with his brother Thomas, and two sisters Ann and Mary.
Marriage
He married Martha Handforth and by 1861 they were living in their own house in Duncan Cottages, Regent Road, Salford, Lancashire. He was a hosier, and well off enough to afford a house servant living with them.
1860. Marriage solemnized at Christ Church in the Parish of Christ Church Salford in the County of Lancaster | ||||||||
When Married. | Name and Surname. | Age | Condition. | Rank or Profession | Residence at the Time of Marriage | Father's Name and Surname | Rank or Profession of Father | |
October 4th |
David Stoppard | 30 | Bachelor | Hosier | Poplar Grove, Cross Lane | Aaron Stoppard | Farmer | |
Martha Handforth | 30 | Spinster | --------- | Lord Duncan Street | John Handforth | Corn Miller | ||
Married in the aforesaid Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the established Church by me Hugh Howell | ||||||||
This marriage was solemnized between us | David Stoppard | In the Presence of us | A/C? J. Handforth | |||||
Martha Handforth | Mary Maria Handforth |
Children
They subsequently had two children:
- Henry D. Stoppard (~1862)
- Annie Elizabeth Stoppard (27th August 1863)
In 1871 the family was living at 134 Wilmslow Road, Withington, Lancashire, and David was now listed as a Provisions Dealer.
Come 1881, the family had moved to Stockport Road, Cheadle, Cheshire, which was Martha's original hometown. David was a Shopkeeper/Grocer and their children Henry and Annie were still at home, probably working for their father (both being Grocer's Assistants). A William Locket was visiting from Manchester (the birthplace of Henry and Annie) and they had an Irish domestic servant (Jane Guilfoyle).
Death
He died in 1909 at the age of 78 in Manchester.
Death Registration A David Stoppard died in the March quarter of 1909 at the age of 78, the registration district was Chorlton, Volume 8c, Page 632.